Our School

Our school was designed to cater for children from Kindergarten to Year 10. The first section of the school was opened on 19 May 2004 by Ms Katy Gallager, MLA and Minister for Education, Youth and Family Services. Our first intake of 154 students, in 2004, included those from Kindergarten to Year 5. This was extended to Year 8 in 2005 with Year 9 students starting in 2006 and Year 10 students in 2007. Since the incorporation of the Preschool in 2008, Amaroo School has operated as a Preschool to Year 10 school and presently has 2021 students.

Enrolling at Amaroo: Amaroo School is a community school that caters for students in our 'Priority Enrolment Area' (PEA) and our procedures are consistent with the ACT Department of Education and Training's policy

For further information please look at the Priority Placement Areas as allocated by the Department of Education for Amaroo School for Primary students or High School students or contact the school by email (info@amaroos.act.edu.au).

What’s On

 

Week 7, Term 3 2019

Monday 2 September

  • Language Perfect world championships (27 Aug - 3 Sept)
  • Preschool Excursion National Zoo & Aquarium (Winyu) (9am-2:30pm)
  • Year 1 History Excursion (1AMT, 1AGT, 1JBT, 1NDT & DHWS) (9:30am-2:30pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Tuesday 3 September

  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • ICAS Digital Technologies competition
  • Y Engage Boxing (10.45am -1.30pm)
  • The Messenger program (9:30am-12pm)

Wednesday 4 September

  • Year 5 Borambola Camp (4 - 6 Sept)
  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda room (9-11am)
  • Indigenous Literacy Day and Book Swap
  • Secondary Northside Athletics (7:45am-3:30pm)
  • Year 3/4 Woolworths Cricket Blast School Cup (9:15am-2:30pm)

Thursday 5 September

  • Preschool Excursion National Zoo & Aquarium (Dyurra & Kagu) (9am-2:30pm)
  • ICAS Science Competition
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • Legal Studies Mock Trial (2-5pm)
  • Japan Trip Final Information Evening (6-7pm)

Friday 6 September

  • Canberra Ultimate Frisbee Day Secondary 9/10 Girls & Boys (8am-3:30pm)
  • Buddies (9-10am)
  • Year 1 National Museum (1TOE, 1AGE & 1NSE) (9:30am-2:30pm)
  • Robocup Competition (5:30-7:30pm)

Saturday 7 September

  • Robocup Competition (8:30am-5pm)

posted on 22 Aug 2019

 

Week 6, Term 3 2019

Monday 26 August

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • P&C meeting (7-9pm)

Tuesday 27 August

  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • Language Perfect world championships (27 Aug - 3 Sept)
  • ACT Secondary Netball Finals Boys & Girls (8am-3:30pm)
  • The Messenger program (9:30am-12pm)
  • Y Engage Boxing (10.45am -1.30pm)
  • Limelight Choir Technical Rehearsal (9:30-11:30am)

Wednesday 28 August

  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda room (9-11am)
  • Year 9 Band Limelight Technical rehearsal (12-3pm)

Thursday 29 August

  • Limelight Massed Choir Technical Rehearsal (9:30-11:40am)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 30 August

  • Wear Purple Day
  • 7-10 Assembly
  • All School Mountain Biking (8am-3pm)
  • North Gungahlin Primary Athletics Carnival (8:30-2pm)
  • Year 9 Band Limelight  (9am-10pm)
  • Limelight Choir Dress Rehearsal (9:30am-2:30pm)

posted on 22 Aug 2019

 

Week 5, Term 3 2019

Book Week

Monday 19 August

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • Board Meeting (5:30pm - 7:00pm)

Tuesday 20 August

  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • Write a Book in a Day (8am-8pm)
  • Year 5 Combined Band Practice (9:30am-12:45pm)
  • Messenger Program (9:30am-12pm)
  • Y Engage Boxing Fitness (10:45am-1:45pm)

Wednesday 21 August

  • Amaroo Angels (9am - 11am)
  • Chicago the Musical (7:30am-7:30pm)
  • OzTag Finals Day (8am-3:30pm)

Thursday 22 August

  • Outdoor Ed Ski Trip (5am-7:30pm)
  • Northside Soccer 9/10 Girls & Boys (8:15am-3:30pm)
  • Parent Pop-In - Disability Support (9:10-10:40am)
  • AMStudy (3-4PM)

Friday 23 August

  • Whole School Assembly (9am - 10am)
  • Year 5 Combined Band rehearsal (9am-12:30pm)

Sunday 25 August

  • Year 9/10 Band pre-show performance Raiders vs Sea Eagles (2:30-4pm)

posted on 08 Aug 2019

 

Week 4, Term 3 2019

Science Week

Monday 12 August

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Tuesday 13 August

  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • 5/6 Netball Gala Day (8:15am-3:15pm)
  • Preschool Science Expo (9:15-10am)
  • Messenger Program (9:30am-12pm)
  • Y Engage Boxing Fitness (10:45am-1:45pm)

Wednesday 14 August

  • Amaroo Angels (9am - 11am)
  • Michael Salmon Author Visit Years 1-6 (9:30am-2:30pm)

Thursday 15 August

  • Northside Soccer 7/8 boys (8:15am-3:30pm)
  • 9/10 Leagal Studies Mock Trial Competition (2-5:30pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 16 August

  • K-6 Assembly (9-10am)
  • English Trip - Macbeth - Bells Shakespeare Year 10 (7am-8:30pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Community Service project (9am-3pm)
  • Preschool Science Expo (9:15-10am)
  • Year 7 Civics excursion (10am-1:30pm)
  • LEADAS vs DARE Gaelic Football (11:30am-3pm)

posted on 08 Aug 2019

What’s On Archive