What’s On

 

Week 2, Term 2, 2017


 Monday 1 May 17

  • ACT 12&U Swimming Championships
  • Years 7-10 Cross Country
  • G&T Information evening 6pm
  • P&C Meeting 7pm

Tuesday 2 May 17

  • Yr 7-10 Boys and Girls Touch Football
  • AFL Years 5&6 Girls Cup
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2

Wednesday 3 May 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • 7-10 Boys and Girls Rugby Union
  • ACT 13&O Swimming Carnival
  • Year 6 IMP Combined Band

Thursday  4 May 2017

  • Diamond Gallery excursion to Skyzone
  • Yr 6 Student Defence meeting 11.30am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1

Friday 5 May 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Whole School Assembly
  • Yr 7 Student Defence meeting 11.30am

28 Apr 2017

 

Week 1, Term 2, 2017


 Wednesday 26 April 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Anzac Day Assembly 11.30am
  • Defence Parent ANZAC Day Lunch
  • Soldier On ANZAC Biscuit Fundraiser B1 & B2 (26-28 April)

 Thursday  27 April 2017

  • ACT Girls & Boys Basketball Finals Day
  • Kindergarten Home Reading Parent Information Session (9-9.30am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1

 Friday 28 April 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Kindergarten Home Reading Parent Information Session (9-9.30am)

07 Apr 2017

 

Week 10, Term 1, 2017


Monday 3 April 2017

  • 13&O North Region Swimming Carnival

Tuesday 4 April 2017

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft - B2
  • Defence Parent Drop In 9:00 - 10:30am
  • 7-10 Girls Rugby League "Try it Tackle/Tag Day"
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Ed Camp (4 -5 April 2017)

Wednesday 5 April 2017

  • Primary Athletics Carnival
  • Autism Awareness cake stall B1 & B2
  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Farmyard Nursery Kindy (KNST & KKVT)
  • Gungahlin College visits to Yr 9 to talk about NAPLAN

Thursday  6 April 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Careers and Youth Expo (Yr 7-10)
  • Dendy Cinema Excursion - Diamond Gallery and Students with Additional Needs
  • 7-10 Parent Teacher Evening 3.30 – 7pm

Friday 7 April 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • French Versailles Excursion
  • Last Day of Term 1

31 Mar 2017

 

Week 9, Term 1, 2017


Monday 27 March 2017

  • School Photos - Advanced Life Photographers (27-30 Mar)
  • Year 2-6 Cyber Safety (27-29 Mar)
  • Year 9/10 SLA@M Camp (27-29 Mar)

Tuesday 28 March 2017

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft - B2
  • Farmyard Nursery Kindy (KCHT, KJST, KNLT) 9:15 - 1:20 and KNRE &KGJE 11.45-2.45
  • Canberra Symphony Orchestra Concert

Wednesday 29 March 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Farmyard Nursery Kindy (KNST & KKVT)

Thursday  30 March 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1

Friday 31 March 2017

  • Gai's Gathering 10am
  • ACT Boys Basketball
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Maths Enrichment (Selected Students)
  • Yr 9/10 Legal studies

24 Mar 2017

 

Week 8, Term 1, 2017


Monday 20 March 2017

  • Year 2 AQUASafe Program (20-24 Mar)
  • Under 12 Zone Swimming Carnival
  • Board Meeting 5.30pm

Tuesday 21 March 2017

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft - B2
  • CAT Competition
  • Constable Kenny & AFP visits for Years 2-6 (21-23 Mar)
  • Harmony Day
  • ACT Girls Basketball
  • P.A.R.T.Y Program Year 10

Wednesday 22 March 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Year 8 Intro to Outdoor Education - Surf Camp (22-23 Mar)
  • Christian Education K-3 (11.45am-12.30pm)
  • Christian Education 3-6 (12.30-1.15pm)

Thursday  23 March 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Diamond Gallery Boundless Excursion

Friday 24 March 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • World Challenge - Training Expedition (24-25 Mar)

17 Mar 2017

 

Week 6, Term 1, 2017


Monday 6 March 2017

  • Year 7 Humanities excursion – Amaroo Village
  • SL@AM Grip Leadership Excursion

Tuesday 7 March 2017

  • Defence Parent Drop In 9:00 - 10:30
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft - B2
  • Boys and Girls Rugby 7's Finals Day
  • OED Land - Indoor Rockclimbing

Wednesday 8 March 2017 International Women’s Day

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • 7-10 Boys and Girls Rugby Union 7's
  • ACT 13&O Girls Water Polo
  • Year 9/10 International Womens Day Event

Thursday  9 March 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • ACT 13&O Baseball
  • Japanese Trip Information Evening 6pm - 7pm

Friday 10 March 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • 7-10 Beach Volleyball

03 Mar 2017

 

Week 5, Term 1, 2017


 Monday 27 February 2017

  • ACT 13&O Boys Tennis

Tuesday 28 February 2017

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft - B2
  • ACT 13&O Girls Tennis

Wednesday 1 March 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Maths Challenge (selected students)

Thursday  2 March 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1

Friday 3 March 2017

  • Year 7-10 Assembly 9.08-10am – Gym – Principal’s Awards
  • Year 3-6 Assembly 10-11am - Hall
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • ACT 13&O Girl's Softball

24 Feb 2017

 

Week 4, Term 1, 2017


 Monday 20 February 2017

  • 7-10 Swimming Carnival – AIS
  • Canberra Raiders Respect Community Visit
  • Board Meeting 5.30pm

Tuesday 21 February 2017

  • Boys 7-10 Rugby 7's
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft - B2
  • OED Land - Indoor Rockclimbing

Wednesday 22 February 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • 9/10 Boys LEADAS Camp 22 Feb – 24 Feb

Thursday 23 February 2017

  • Girls 7-10 Rugby 7's
  • 2-6 Swimming Carnival
  • Year 7 Immunisations
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1

Friday 24 February 2017

  • Buddies
  • Diamond Gallery Excursion to Canberra Show EPIC
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

17 Feb 2017

 

Week 3, Term 1, 2017


 Tuesday 14 February 2017

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft - B2
  • Preschool-Year 6, Goal Setting Night 4.00pm - 6.30pm
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Indoor Rock Climbing Excursion

Wednesday 15 February 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Year 7-10 Information Evening 5.45pm - 7.30pm

Thursday 16 February 2017

  • Gai's Gathering 9-10am
  • Defence Drop In Year 6-10 Games B1

Friday 17 February 2017

  • Defence Drop In Year 6-10 Chill Out B1

Saturday 18 February 2017

  • Preschool; Welcome BBQ & Working Bee

10 Feb 2017

 

Week 2, Term 1, 2017


 Monday 6 February 2017

  • P&C Meeting - 7pm Main Staffroom

Tuesday 7 February 2017

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft - B2

Wednesday 8 February 2017

  • Coles Grand Opening Excursion - Yr 9/10 Food Tech
  • Yr 6 and Yr 10 Defence Student Meeting 11:30-12:30

Thursday 9 February 2017

  • Science and Engineering Challenge 9/10 - ANU

Friday 10 February 2017

  • Yr 9 Student Defence Meeting 11:30-12:30

03 Feb 2017

 

Week 1, Term 1, 2017


First Day of Term 1, 2017

Monday 30 January 2017 for students in:

  • Preschool (Bural, Winyu,& Bunduluk
  • Kindergarten
  • Year 7
  • New students in Year 8, 9, & 10 (9-11am only)

 Tuesday 31 January 2017 for students in:

  • Years 1 - 6
  • Years 8 -10

16 Dec 2016