What’s On

 

Week 3, Term 4 2019


Monday 28 October

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Tuesday 29 October

  • AMFit (8-8:40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)
  • Year 2 Cotter Dam Excursion - 2EBS, 2LSS, 2EWS, 2BMP (9am-2pm)
  • Defence Parent Morning Tea (9-10:30am)
  • The Messenger Program (9:30-12pm)
  • Y-Engage Boxing Fitness (10:45am-1:45pm)

Wednesday 30 October

  • Year 2 Cotter Dam Excursion - 2SBP, DRNT, 2ABP, 2NLP (9am-2pm)
  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda Room (9-11am)
  • PEARLS Swing into Life (11am-2pm)
  • Home to Preschool Information Session (3:15-4:15pm)

Thursday 31 October

  • AMFit (8-8:40am)
  • Outdoor Ed Swimming (12-25-1:40pm)
  • LEADAS gym visits (1:40-3pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 1 November

  • PEARLS Festival of Great Ideas (8am-3:30pm)
  • Buddies

17 Oct 2019

 

Week 2, Term 4 2019


Monday 21 October 

  • Year 9 Band Tour (21-23 October)
  • 7/8 Badminton (8am-3:30pm)
  • Grandfriends Day (9-10:30am)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • Board Meeting (5:30-7pm)
  • P&C Meeting (7pm)

Tuesday 22 October

  • AmFit (8-8:40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)
  • Year 3 & 4 2040 Movie excursion (9am-1pm)
  • Preschool to Kindergarten Transition visits (9:30-10:30am)
  • The Messenger Program (9:30-12pm)
  • Y-Engage Boxing Fitness (10:45am-1:45pm)

Wednesday 23 October

  • Nara University High School visit (23-26 October)
  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda room (9-11am)
  • Year 7 2020 Information Night (5:30-6:30pm)

Thursday 24 October

  • AmFit (8-8:40am)
  • Parent Pop In - Protective Behaviours (9.10-10.40am)
  • Preschool to Kindergarten Transition visits (9:30-10:30am)
  • LEADAS gym visits (1:40-3pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 25 October

  • Bandana Day, BBQ and Dodgeball competition
  • 9/10 Badminton (8am-3:30pm)
  • Actsmart Schools Junior Eco Bus Tour (8:30am-3pm)
  • K-6 Assembly

17 Oct 2019

 

Week 1, Term 4 2019


Monday 14 October

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Tuesday 15 October

  • AmFit (8-8:40am)
  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • Y Engage Boxing (10.45am -1.30pm)
  • The Messenger program (9:30am-12pm)

Wednesday 16 October

  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda room (9-11am)

Thursday 17 October

  • AmFit (8-8:40am)
  • LEADAS Gym visits (1:40-3pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 18 October

  • Fun run
  • 7-10 Assembly (9-10am)
  • Japanese Film Festival (9:15am-1:30pm)

19 Sep 2019

 

Week 10, Term 3 2019


Monday 23 September

  • Duke of Edinburgh Practice Hike Wee Jasper (23 - 15 Sept)
  • Japan Trip (21 Sept - 5 Oct)
  • Red Ball Hot Shots Tennis (9:30am-2pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Tuesday 24 September

  • Year 5/6 Netball Gala (8:15am-3:15pm)
  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • Defence Parent Morning Tea (9-10:30am)
  • The Messenger program (9:30am-12pm)
  • Y Engage Boxing (10.45am -1.30pm)
  • Learning Expo, P-6 classrooms (3:30-5:30pm)

Wednesday 25 September

  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda room (9-11am)
  • Author Visit: AJ Betts (12:30-3pm)

Thursday 26 September

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • Family STEM night (5:30-6:30pm)

Friday 27 September

  • Footy/Jersey Colour Day
  • K-6 Assembly
  • Secondary Staff vs Students (2-3pm)

19 Sep 2019

 

Week 9, Term 3 2019


Monday 16 September

  • 7-10 Boys Cricket (8:30am-3:30pm)
  • Year 9 Questacon (10:40am-2:45pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • Board Meeting (5:30-7pm)

Tuesday 17 September

  • ACT 13&O Track & Field Championships
  • ICAS English Competition
  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • The Messenger program (9:30am-12pm)
  • Amaroo Year 5 & 6 Bands at Floriade - Stage 88 (10:30am-2:30pm)
  • Y Engage boxing (10:45am-1:30pm)
  • 7-10 Parent Teacher interviews (3:30pm-7pm)

Wednesday 18 September

  • Amaroo Angels (9am - 11am)
  • Think u Know parent evening, Inspire centre (6-7:30pm)

Thursday 19 September

  • ICAS Mathematics competition
  • Year 2 Excursion Blundell's Cottage - 2NLP & 2ABP (9:15am-1:15pm)
  • 9/10 Legal Studies Mock Trial (2-5pm)
  • PEARLS/LEADAS Guest speaker (2-3pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 20 September

  • 7-10 Assembly (9am - 10am)
  • PEARLS - Festival of Great Ideas (8am-3:30pm)
  • Year 2 Excursion - Blundell's Cottage - 2SBP & 2EWS (9:15am-1:15pm)
  • Secondary School Bands Floriade Performance - Stage 88 (11am-2:30pm)

Saturday 21 September - Saturday 5 October

  • Japan trip

05 Sep 2019

 

Week 8, Term 3 2019


Monday 9 September

  • Preschool National Zoo & Aquarium (Bural & Bunduluk) (9am-2:30pm)
  • Year 10 Periodic Table Talk (ANU) (9-11:30am)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • French European Study Tour Information Night (Marble Terrace) (6-7pm)

Tuesday 10 September

  • ICAS writing competition
  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • Year 7 Science Zoo & Aquarium (9:15am-2:45pm)
  • The Messenger program (9:30am-12pm)
  • Y Engage boxing (10:45am-1:30pm)

Wednesday 11 September

  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda room (9am - 11am)
  • 9/10 Dance Festival (8am-10pm)
  • PEARLS - MIEACT visit (12:30-1:30pm)
  • Shelly Unwin Author Visit (4-6pm)

Thursday 12 September

  • ICAS Spelling Bee
  • Year 5/6 Girls & Boys Woolworths Cricket Blast School Cup (8:30am-3:15pm)
  • Parent Pop-In - Disability Support (9-10:40am)
  • Year 2 Blundell's Cottage - 2EBS & 2LSS (9am-1:30pm)
  • Bell Shakespeare @ Harrison Years 9/10 (11am-2pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 13 September

  • Sunsmart Program (8:30-2pm)
  • K-6 Assembly (9am - 10am)
  • Year 2 Blundell's Cottage - DRNS & 2BMP (9:15am-1:15pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Community Project

05 Sep 2019

 

Week 7, Term 3 2019


Monday 2 September

  • Language Perfect world championships (27 Aug - 3 Sept)
  • Preschool Excursion National Zoo & Aquarium (Winyu) (9am-2:30pm)
  • Year 1 History Excursion (1AMT, 1AGT, 1JBT, 1NDT & DHWS) (9:30am-2:30pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Tuesday 3 September

  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • ICAS Digital Technologies competition
  • Y Engage Boxing (10.45am -1.30pm)
  • The Messenger program (9:30am-12pm)

Wednesday 4 September

  • Year 5 Borambola Camp (4 - 6 Sept)
  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda room (9-11am)
  • Indigenous Literacy Day and Book Swap
  • Secondary Northside Athletics (7:45am-3:30pm)
  • Year 3/4 Woolworths Cricket Blast School Cup (9:15am-2:30pm)

Thursday 5 September

  • Preschool Excursion National Zoo & Aquarium (Dyurra & Kagu) (9am-2:30pm)
  • ICAS Science Competition
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • Legal Studies Mock Trial (2-5pm)
  • Japan Trip Final Information Evening (6-7pm)

Friday 6 September

  • Canberra Ultimate Frisbee Day Secondary 9/10 Girls & Boys (8am-3:30pm)
  • Buddies (9-10am)
  • Year 1 National Museum (1TOE, 1AGE & 1NSE) (9:30am-2:30pm)
  • Robocup Competition (5:30-7:30pm)

Saturday 7 September

  • Robocup Competition (8:30am-5pm)

22 Aug 2019

 

Week 6, Term 3 2019


Monday 26 August

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • P&C meeting (7-9pm)

Tuesday 27 August

  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • Language Perfect world championships (27 Aug - 3 Sept)
  • ACT Secondary Netball Finals Boys & Girls (8am-3:30pm)
  • The Messenger program (9:30am-12pm)
  • Y Engage Boxing (10.45am -1.30pm)
  • Limelight Choir Technical Rehearsal (9:30-11:30am)

Wednesday 28 August

  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda room (9-11am)
  • Year 9 Band Limelight Technical rehearsal (12-3pm)

Thursday 29 August

  • Limelight Massed Choir Technical Rehearsal (9:30-11:40am)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 30 August

  • Wear Purple Day
  • 7-10 Assembly
  • All School Mountain Biking (8am-3pm)
  • North Gungahlin Primary Athletics Carnival (8:30-2pm)
  • Year 9 Band Limelight  (9am-10pm)
  • Limelight Choir Dress Rehearsal (9:30am-2:30pm)

22 Aug 2019

 

Week 5, Term 3 2019


Book Week

Monday 19 August

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • Board Meeting (5:30pm - 7:00pm)

Tuesday 20 August

  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • Write a Book in a Day (8am-8pm)
  • Year 5 Combined Band Practice (9:30am-12:45pm)
  • Messenger Program (9:30am-12pm)
  • Y Engage Boxing Fitness (10:45am-1:45pm)

Wednesday 21 August

  • Amaroo Angels (9am - 11am)
  • Chicago the Musical (7:30am-7:30pm)
  • OzTag Finals Day (8am-3:30pm)

Thursday 22 August

  • Outdoor Ed Ski Trip (5am-7:30pm)
  • Northside Soccer 9/10 Girls & Boys (8:15am-3:30pm)
  • Parent Pop-In - Disability Support (9:10-10:40am)
  • AMStudy (3-4PM)

Friday 23 August

  • Whole School Assembly (9am - 10am)
  • Year 5 Combined Band rehearsal (9am-12:30pm)

Sunday 25 August

  • Year 9/10 Band pre-show performance Raiders vs Sea Eagles (2:30-4pm)

08 Aug 2019

 

Week 4, Term 3 2019

Science Week

Monday 12 August

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Tuesday 13 August

  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • 5/6 Netball Gala Day (8:15am-3:15pm)
  • Preschool Science Expo (9:15-10am)
  • Messenger Program (9:30am-12pm)
  • Y Engage Boxing Fitness (10:45am-1:45pm)

Wednesday 14 August

  • Amaroo Angels (9am - 11am)
  • Michael Salmon Author Visit Years 1-6 (9:30am-2:30pm)

Thursday 15 August

  • Northside Soccer 7/8 boys (8:15am-3:30pm)
  • 9/10 Leagal Studies Mock Trial Competition (2-5:30pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 16 August

  • K-6 Assembly (9-10am)
  • English Trip - Macbeth - Bells Shakespeare Year 10 (7am-8:30pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Community Service project (9am-3pm)
  • Preschool Science Expo (9:15-10am)
  • Year 7 Civics excursion (10am-1:30pm)
  • LEADAS vs DARE Gaelic Football (11:30am-3pm)

08 Aug 2019

 

Week 3, Term 3 2019


Monday 5 August 19

  • Kenny Koala Kindergarten visits
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Tuesday 6 August 19

  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)
  • The Messenger Program (9:30-12pm)
  • Y-Engage Boxing Fitness (10:45am-1:45pm)

Wednesday 7 August 19

  • Year 6 Berry camp
  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda Room (9-11am)

Thursday 8 August 19

  • Year 6 Berry camp
  • Year 4 Birrigai camp
  • Oztag Gala day Years 3-6 (8:30am-2:30pm)
  • CareersXpo (10am-12:30pm)
  • Year 2 Athletics carnival (11am-1pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 9 August 19

  • Year 6 Berry camp
  • Year 4 Birrigai camp
  • Buddies
  • Secondary Northside Netball 7-10 girls (8am-3:30pm)
  • Limelight Choir - massed rehearsal (9:30am-2:30pm)

25 Jul 2019

 

Week 2, Term 3 2019


Monday 29 July 19

  • AMStudy (3-4pm)
  • P&C Meeting (7pm)

Tuesday 30 July 19

  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)
  • Defence Parent Morning Tea (9-10:30am)
  • The Messenger Program (9:30-12pm)
  • Chemistry Quiz
  • Step into the Limelight Art Exhibition Official Opening (6pm)

Wednesday 31 July 19

  • Amaroo Angels, Mura Burranda room (9-11am)

Thursday 1 August 19

  • Parent Pop In - Trauma (9.10-10.40am)
  • Touch Football Gala Day Years 3/4 (9:20am-2.20pm)
  • Australian Mathematics Competition
  • 9/10 Legal Studies Mock Trial (2pm-5:30pm)
  • AMStudy (3-4pm)

Friday 2 August 19

  • 7-10 Assembly

25 Jul 2019

 

Week 1, Term 3 2019


Monday 22 Jul 19

  • First day TERM 3
  • Indigenous Dance Group (11am-12pm)

Tuesday 23 Jul 19

  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • The Messenger Program (9:30am-12pm)

Wednesday 24 Jul 19

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 25 Jul 19

  • Duke of Edinburgh ongoing walking/riding (2-3pm)

Friday 26 Jul 19

  • Whole School Assembly (9-10am)

27 Jun 2019

 

Week 10, Term 2 2019


Monday 1 Jul 19

  • Indigenous Dance Group (11am-12pm)
  • Dance Kids - Bunduluk
  • Kindergarten Health Checks
  • Roady Ready Year 10

Tuesday 2 Jul 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • Y Engage Boxing (10.45am -1.30pm)
  • Bural - Vet visit (9:15-10:45am)
  • Year 1 Questacon (9:15am-2pm)
  • ACT Primary School Chess Competition (9am-2:30pm)
  • PARTY Program Year 10
  • Road Ready Year 10
  • Kindergarten Health Checks

Wednesday 3 Jul 19

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Kindergarten Health Checks
  • Road Ready Year 10
  • Year 5 Gold Rush Colony (7:50am-5:10pm)
  • Kagu - Vet visit (9:15-10:45am)

Thursday 4 Jul 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Year 1 Tennis Clinic (9am-2:45pm)
  • Year 3 Roald Dahl (9:30am-1:30pm)
  • LEADAS Gym Visits (1:40-3pm)
  • AmStem Robotics (3.10-4:30pm)
  • Kindergarten Health Checks

Friday 5 Jul 19

  • K-6 Assembly 
  • Kindergarten Health Checks
  • Have You Got Game?

27 Jun 2019

 

Week 9, Term 2 2019


Monday 24 June
  • Indigenous Dance Group (11am - 12pm)
  • 9/10 SL@AM Birragai Camp
  • Questacon excursion KJSR/KADR (9:15am-1:30pm)

Tuesday 25 June

  • AMFit Term 2 (8am-8.40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • Y Engage boxing (10:45am-1:30pm)
  • Questacon excursion - KCHR/KNMR/KLOR (9:15am-1:30pm)
  • Canberra Reptile Zoo - Winyu (10-11am)
  • Winter Bandfest  (6-7:30pm)
  • 9/10 SL@AM Birragai Camp

Wednesday 26 June

  • Amaroo Angels (9am - 11am)
  • Questacon excursion DNCA/KTHR/KRAR (9:15am-1:30pm)
  • 9/10 SL@AM Birragai Camp

Thursday 27 June

  • AMFit Term 2 (8am - 8:40am)
  • Year 1 Tennis Clinics
  • 9/10 Zoology excursion (9am-2;30pm)
  • LEADAS gym visits (1:40-3pm)
  • AmStem Robotics (3:10-4:30pm)
  • Canberra Reptile Zoo - Dyurra (1:30-2:30pm)

Friday 28 June

  • 7-10 Assembly (9am - 10am)
  • Luna Park Year 10 Science excursion (6am-6pm)

13 Jun 2019

 

Week 8, Term 2 2019


Monday 17 June
  • Indigenous Dance Group (11am - 12pm)
  • Kenny Koala visits Kindergarten
  • White Card & Asbestos training (9am-3pm)
  • Board Meeting (5:30pm - 7:00pm)

Tuesday 18 June

  • AMFit Term 2 (8am-8.40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • Canberra United Cup (Soccer) (9am-2:30pm)
  • Y Engage boxing (10:45am-1:30pm)
  • White Card & Asbestos training (9am-3pm)
  • Preschool Multicultural Morning Tea (9:30-10:30am)

Wednesday 19 June

  • Amaroo Angels (9am - 11am)

Thursday 20 June

  • AMFit Term 2 (8am - 8:40am)
  • Rugby League Alan Tongue Cup
  • Year 1 Tennis Clinic
  • Parent Pop-In Grief and Loss (9:10-10:40am)
  • LEADAS gym visits (1:40-3pm)
  • AmStem Robotics (3:10-4:30pm)

Friday 21 June

  • Multicultural Day
  • Whole School Assembly (9am - 10am)
  • Year 6 Combine Band Practice (9:30am-12:50pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Community Project
  • Preschool Multicultural Morning Tea (9:30-10:30am)
  • Years 4-6 P & C Disco (6:30-8pm)

13 Jun 2019

 

Week 7, Term 2 2019


Monday 10 Jun 19

  • Queen's Birthday Public Holiday

Tuesday 11 Jun 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • Y Engage Boxing (10.45am -1.30pm)
  • Secondary Girls Northside Volleyball (7.30am-3.30pm)
  • Legal Studies Court Excursion (9am-3pm)
  • Year 5 combined band (9.30am-12.45pm)

Wednesday 12 Jun 19

  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)
  • Sullivan Shield Rugby League Years 3-6 (8.30am-3pm)

Thursday 13 Jun 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Year 1 Tennis Clinic (9am-2:45pm)
  • AmStem Robotics (3.10-4:30pm)
  • Alan Tongue Cup - Rugby League Boys 7-10 (7:30am-3.30pm)
  • LEADAS gym visits

Friday 14 Jun 19

  • Buddies (9-10am)
  • K - 3 P & C Disco (6:30-8pm)

30 May 2019

 

Week 6, Term 2 2019


Monday 3 Jun 19

  • Indigenous Dance Group (11am-12pm)
  • P&C meeting (7-9pm)

Tuesday 4 Jun 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Breakfast club (8.30-9am)
  • Y Engage Boxing (10.45am -1.30pm)

Wednesday 5 Jun 19 

  • Australian History competition
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 6 Jun 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Year 1 Tennis Clinic (9am-2:45pm)
  • AmStem Robotics (3.10-4:30pm)

Friday 7 Jun 19

  • K-6 Assembly 
  • Secondary Athletics Carnival

30 May 2019

 

Week 5, Term 2, 2019


Monday 27 May
  • Reconciliation Day Public Holiday
Tuesday 28 May
  • AMFit Term 2 (8am - 8:40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • Defence Parent Morning Tea (9 - 10:30am)
Wednesday 29 May
  • Primary North Gungahlin Cross Country Carnival
  • Amaroo Angels (9am - 11am)
Thursday 30 May
  • AMFit Term 2 (8am - 8:40am)
  • Year 1 Tennis Clinic (9am - 2:45pm)
  • Parent Pop-In (9:10 - 10:40am)
  • Secondary Northside Cross Country Carnival
  • 9/10 Legal Studies Mock Trial Comp (2 - 5:30pm)
  • AmStem Robotics (3:10pm - 4:30pm)
Friday 31 May
  • 9-10 Parliamentary Debate (9am - 3pm)
  • School Rostrum Final (Years 4-6)

17 May 2019

 

Week 4, Term 2, 2019


Monday 20 May
  • Indigenous Dance Group (11am - 12pm)
  • Board Meeting (5:30pm - 7:00pm)
  • NAPLAN Years 3, 5, 7 & 9

 

Tuesday 21 May

  • AMFit Term 2 (8am-8.40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8:30am - 9am)
  • Year 6 combined band practice (9:30am to 12:50pm)
  • Dinos @ School - Preschool (10am - 1pm)
  • NAPLAN Years 3, 5, 7 & 9
  • Big Science Competition (12:25 - 1:40pm)

 

Wednesday 22 May

  • National Simultaneous Story Time
  • Amaroo Angels (9am - 11am)
  • NAPLAN Year 3, 5, 7 & 9

 

Thursday 23 May

  • AMFit Term 2 (8am - 8:40am)
  • Outdoor Ed First Aid Certificate (9:15am - 1:40pm)
  • Dinos @ School - Preschool (10am - 12pm)
  • AmStem Robotics (3:10pm - 4:30pm)
  • NAPLAN Year 3, 5, 7 & 9

 

Friday 24 May

  • Whole School Assembly (9am - 10am)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Community Project 

17 May 2019

 

Week 3, Term 2, 2019


Monday 13 May 19

  • AQUA Safe (13-17 May)
  • Primary School Athletics Carnival (9.15am-3pm)
  • Indigenous Dance Group (11am-12pm)

Tuesday 14 May 19

  • NAPLAN (14 - 22 May)
  • AMFit Term 2 (8-8.40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)

Wednesday 15 May 19

  • Preschool, Kindy 2020 Information Night (5pm)
  • Year 7 2020 Information Night (6pm)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 16 May 19

  • Kenny Koala - Stay OK on the road, Preschool (9.30-10.30am)
  • Year 9/10 Legal Studies Mock Trial Comp (2-5.30pm)
  • AMFit Term 2 (8-8.40am)

Friday 17 May 19

  • National Walk to School Day (8.30-9am)
  • Buddies
  • Preschool Ambulance Parent Visit (10.30am-12.30pm)

03 May 2019

 

Week 2, Term 2, 2019


Monday 6 May 19

  • Rostrum Class Speeches
  • OZ Tag Gala Day, Yr 7/8 & 9/10 (8.15am-3.30pm)
  • Indigenous Dance Group (11am-12pm)
  • P&C Meeting (7pm)

Tuesday 7 May 19

  • AMFit Term 2 (8-8.40am)
  • Year 5 Cyber Safety Talks (9am-12pm)
  • Preschool Fire Brigade Visit (10-11am)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)

Wednesday 8 May 19

  • Speak Easy - Public Speaking Event, Year 7-10 -  (9.08-10.45am)
  • Year 9 Band rehearsal (11.40am-3pm)
  • World Challenge Parent Meeting (6-7pm)
  • ACT Swimming Carnival (Years 7-10) (8am-3pm)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 9 May 19

  • AMFit Term 2 (8-8.40am)
  • Parent Pop In- Resilience (9.10-10.40am)
  • ACT Secondary Touch Football - Finals Day (7.45am-3.30pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Bouldering (9.30-2pm)
  • Preschool Fire Brigade Visit (10-11am)

Friday 10 May 19

  • 7-10 Year Meetings - Year Coordinators (9-10am)
  • Yr 7 Think You Know (9.08-10am)
  • K-6 Assembly (Year 4) (9-10am)
  • Yr 10 Sydney Jewish Museum (5.30am-7.30pm)

03 May 2019

 

Week 1, Term 2, 2019


Monday 29 Apr 19

  • FIRST DAY OF TERM 1
  • Year 7 Immunisations catch up day
  • Indigenous Dance Group (11am-12pm)

Tuesday 30 Apr 19

  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)
  • Defence Parent Morning Tea (9-10.30am)
  • Secondary Parent Teacher Interviews (3.30-7pm)

Wednesday 1 May 19

  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 2 May 19

  • PEARLS Camp (2-3 May 19)

Friday 3 May 19

  • Primary cross country carnival
  • 7-10 Assembly

05 Apr 2019

 

Week 10, Term 1, 2019


Monday 8 Apr 19

  • North Gungahlin Swimming Carnival Years 2-6 (Qualifying students only), AIS
  • Kindergarten Excursion KJSR / KADR (9.15am-12.30pm)

Tuesday 9 Apr 19

  • Kindergarten Excursion KLOR/ KRAR/ KTHR (9.15am-12.30pm)
  • Years 7 -10 French students, French Film Festival Excursion (9.15am-12.20pm)
  • Year 4/6 student & 7-10 (Japanese students) Japanese Rakugo Comedy Act at school
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)

Wednesday 10 Apr 19

  • Amaroo Careers and Youth Week Expo (Y8-10) (9.15-11.15am)
  • Secondary Combined Region Swimming, AIS
  • Year 7 Camp Cooba (10-12 Apr)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 11 Apr 19

  • Hot Cross Bun Delivery (Room GLA 110)
  • Kindergarten Excursion KNMR/KCHR/DNCA (9.15am-12.30pm)
  • AmFit (8-8.40am)

Friday 12 Apr 19

  • Anzac Day Whole School Assembly
  • Yr10 Meningococcal Immunisations
  • Year 3 Nutrition Magician at school (2-3pm)
  • LAST DAY OF TERM 1

05 Apr 2019

 

Week 9, Term 1, 2019


Monday 1 Apr 19

  • Year 3 Tyke-Oh Japanese Drumming
  • P&C AGM (7-9pm)

Tuesday 2 Apr 19

  • Secondary Cross Country & Fundraising BBQ
  • Primary Sports Assembly  2-6
  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)

Wednesday 3 Apr 19

  • Year 9 & 10 Defence Students Activity Day (9.15am-3pm)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)
  • Year 3 Touch Football Clinic

Thursday 4 Apr 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Autism Awareness Fundraiser
  • Year 7 Band performance for Preschool/Kindy
  • STEM Parent night (5.30 - 6.30pm)

Friday 5 Apr 19

  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (9am-3pm)
  • 7-10 Assembly - Technology Faculty (9-10am)

22 Mar 2019

 

Week 8, Term 1, 2019


Monday 25 Mar 19

  • Woodwork Visit to Charles Weston School - D Line Year 8 Woodwork (12.30-2pm)

Tuesday 26 Mar 19

  • Year 2 Dental Clinics
  • Defence Parent Morning Tea (9-10.30am)
  • Secondary North Boys Basketball (8.30am-3pm)
  • Kenny Koala - Stay OK in the community, Preschool (9.30-11am)
  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)

Wednesday 27 Mar 19

  • Outdoor Ed Mt Kosciuszko Camp (27-29 Mar)
  • Indigenous Tennis Come and Try Day (9.30am-2.30pm)
  • UC Day - Paving the way to university (Y10)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 28 Mar 19

  • NAPLAN Coordinated Practice Test (9am-12pm)
  • Parent Pop In - Positive Parenting (9.10-10.40am)
  • Kenny Koala - Stay OK in the community, Preschool (9.30-10.30am)
  • Kenny Koala, Kindy (11am-1pm)
  • AmFit (8-8.40am)

Friday 29 Mar 19

  • 7-10 House Meetings – PE Faculty
  • Primary School Cross Country Carnival, Year 2-6 (9.15am-2.30pm)
  • LEADAS Yr 10 Tomorrow Man Incursion (9.15-11.15am)

22 Mar 2019

 

Week 7, Term 1, 2019


Monday 18 Mar 19

  • Year 8 Band Camp (18-19 Mar)

Tuesday 19 Mar 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Y Engage boxing (10.45am-1.45pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)
  • Outdoor Ed Rock Climbing - E Line (12.30-2pm)

Wednesday 20 Mar 19

  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)
  • Duke of Ed Introductory Camp 20-21 Mar 19
  • Cuppa and Yarn (3-5pm)

Thursday 21 Mar 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Ed Rock Climbing G Line (12.30-2pm)
Friday 22 Mar 19
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (9am-3pm)
  • Buddies (9-10am)

08 Mar 2019

 

Week 6, Term 1, 2019


Monday 11 Mar 19

  • Canberra Day Public Holiday

Tuesday 12 Mar 19

  • Year 5 - Maths Alive Excursion (9.15am-12.10pm)
  • Year 6 - Math Alive Excursion (11.10am-1.40pm)
  • Indoor Rock Climbing Land - E Line (12.30-2pm)
  • Year 7 & 8 Defence Students Activity Day (8.30am-3.30pm)
  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Y Engage boxing (10.45am-1.45pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)

Wednesday 13 Mar 19

  • Year 3 - Maths Alive Excursion (9.30am-12pm)
  • Year 4 - Maths Alive Excursion (11.10am-1.40pm)
  • Photo Absentee Day Catch-up
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 14 Mar 19

  • Outdoor Ed Centenary Trail Walk (8.30am-1pm)
  • Japan Trip 2019 - Parent Evening (6-7pm)
  • AmFit (8-8.40am)

Friday 15 Mar 19

  • National Day against Bullying and Violence
  • K-6 Assembly
  • Secondary Swimming Carnival

08 Mar 2019

 

Week 5, Term 1, 2019


Monday 4 Mar 19

  • Goal Sharing Week P-6 (4-7 Mar 19) (8-8.50am or 3.10-5pm)
  • LEADAS Camp (4-6 Mar)
  • Electoral office visit Year 5 (10am-12pm)

Tuesday 5 Mar 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)
  • AFL Gala Day Year 5/6
  • Y-engage Boxing, selected Year 8 students (10.45am-1.45pm)
  • Electoral office visit Year 5 (9am-12.30pm)

Wednesday 6 Mar 18

  • School Photos (6-8 Mar)
  • International Women's Day Student Event, selected Year 9/10 students (8am-3.45pm)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 7 Mar 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Parent Pop In - the Brain Architect Game (9.10-10.40am)
  • Outdoor Ed Rock Climbing (12.30-2pm)

Friday 8 Mar 19

  • 7-10 House Meetings (9.08-10am)
  • Year 4 AFL Clinic (11.30am-12.30pm

22 Feb 2019

 

Week 4, Term 1, 2019


Monday 25 Feb 19

  • Primary Book Fair (25 Feb-1 Mar)

 Tuesday 26 Feb 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Legends Shield Rugby League Excursion Year 3,4,5,6 (8.30am-3pm)
  • Y Engage boxing (4 students) (10.45am-1.45pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)
  • Yr 7 Meet and Mingle (5.30-6.30pm)

Wednesday 27 Feb 18

  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 28 Feb 19

  • AmFit (8-8.40am)
  • Primary Swimming Carnival (9.15am-2.45pm)

Friday 1 Mar 19

  • 7-10 Assembly – Maths Faculty (9-10am)
  • Girls: IYM Health and Wellbeing Day (7.45am-3.10pm)

22 Feb 2019

 

Week, 3, Term 1, 2019


Monday 18 Feb 19

  • School Board Meeting (5-6.30pm)

Tuesday 19 Feb 19

  • Y Engage boxing (10.45am-1.45pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)

Wednesday 20 Feb 18

  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)
  • Kenny Koala (9-10.30am)

Thursday 21 Feb 19

  • Parent Pop In- A Great Start to School (9.10-10.40am)

Friday 22 Feb 19

  • Buddies (9-10am)

15 Feb 2019

 

Week 1, Term 1, 2019


Monday 11 Feb 19

  • Year 7-10 Defence Lunchtime Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • K-2 Defence Lunchtime Drop-In (1-1.40pm)
  • P&C Meeting (7pm)

Tuesday 12 Feb 19

  • Breakfast Club (8.30-9am)
  • Year 3-6 Defence Lunchtime Drop-In (1-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop-In (1.40-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (9.15-10.05am)

Wednesday 13 Feb 18

  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (12.25-1.40pm)

Thursday 14 Feb 19

  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (2-3pm)
  • LEADAS BBQ (3-4pm)

Friday 15 Feb 19

  • K-6 Assembly (9-10am)
  • 7-10 Year Meetings – Year Coordinators (9-10am)

08 Feb 2019

 

Week 1, Term 1, 2019


Monday, 4 February 2019        Kindergarten and all Year 7,
                                                   First day of Preschool for students in Bural, Winyu, Bunduluk  
 

Tuesday, 5 February 2019        All students K-10 return

Thursday, 7 February 2019      First day of Preschool for students in Kagu & Dyurra

21 Dec 2018

 

Week 10, Term 4, 2018

Monday 17 Dec 18

  • Year 7, 8 & 9 Activities Week (17-20 Dec)
  • Year 8 Movie Day (11.15am-3pm)
  • Kindy Information Session (3.15-4.15pm)

Tuesday 18 Dec 18

  • Year 6 Graduation, Gym (9.15-10.40am)
  • Year 6 Lunch & Disco, Hall  (11am-3pm)
  • AIS Tour & Sports Experience, Year 7 (9.15-3pm)
  • Preschool Family Craft Morning and Concert (9-10.30am)

Wednesday 19 Dec 18

  • Jamberoo Year 9 excursion (6.30am-6pm)
  • Preschool Family Craft Morning and Concert (9-10.30am)
  • Year 6 End of Year Big Splash Excursion (10am-2pm)

Thursday 20 Dec 18

  • Big Splash Waterpark Year 7-9 (9.15am-2.45pm)

Friday 21 Dec 18

  • LAST DAY OF SCHOOL

14 Dec 2018

 

Week 9, Term 4, 2018

Monday 10 Dec 18

  • Library Closed for Stocktake (10-21 Dec)
  • Year 9 Peer Support (10-12 Dec 18)
  • Year 5 Movie Excursion
  • Bus Wash Preschool - Guginya and Winyu (10-11am)

Tuesday 11 Dec 18

  • Year 3 Movie Excursion
  • Bus Wash Preschool - Bural and Bunduluk (10-11am)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • Year 10 Graduation and Formal

Wednesday 12 Dec 18

  • Amaroo Year 6 to 7 Orientation Day (9am-1pm)
  • Year 4 Movies Excursion
  • Preschool End of Year Party P&C (3.30-5.30pm)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 13 Dec 18

  • Bus Wash Preschool - Kagu and Dyurra (10-11am)
  • Poetry Slam, Onyx Theatre (11am-1.30pm)
  • Science Fair (12.25-3pm)

Friday 14 Dec 18

  • Primary Academic and Endeavour Awards (9.15-10.15am)
  • 7-9 Year Meetings – Year Coordinators
  • Volunteer’s Morning Tea (10.30-11.30am)
  • Secondary Academic and Endeavour Awards (11.45am-1.15pm)

07 Dec 2018

 

Week 8, Term 4, 2018

Monday 3 Dec 18

  • International Day of People with a Disability
  • Road Ready (3-5 Dec 18)
  • Movies - Year 1 excursion (9.30-12.50pm)
  • Play and Chat Preschool - Beginning of Week
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)

Tuesday 4 Dec 18

  • Year 7 Final Immunisations (9am-1.30pm)
  • Movies- Kindy Excursion (9.30am-1pm)
  • Session 3: Kindy Transition Visits (9.30-10.20am)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 5 Dec 18

  • Festival of Great Ideas (8.40-12.15pm)
  • Christian education K-6 (12-12.30pm)
  • Kindy Information Session (3.15-4.15pm)
  • Play and Chat Preschool - End of Week (3.30-4.30pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 6 Dec 18

  • Flip Out, Diamond Program (9.30am-1.20pm)
  • Session 3: Kindy Transition Visits (9.30-10.20am)
  • Bus Wash Preschool - Mundawari and Wilay
  • Whole School B1 (11.00-11.40pm)
  • Amaroo's Got Talent (11.55am-1.30pm)
  • Whole School B2 (1.40-2pm)
  • Year 10 Staff vs Students Sport (2-3pm)
  • Aspire Program, selected Year 9 students (12.45-3pm)
  • Parent Pop In (9.10-10.40am) Topic: Happy Holidays: tips for having a great holiday
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (9-10.08am or 12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 7 Dec 18

  • Year 10 Students Last Day of School
  • Year 10 Farewell Breakfast (8.15-9.20am)
  • Whole School Assembly  – Student Engagement Team
  • Movies - Year 2 excursion (9.30am-1pm)
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

30 Nov 2018

 

Week 7, Term 4, 2018


Monday 26 Nov 18

  • Tanken Centre Excursion (Years 9&10 Japanese) (5.30am-6pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)

Tuesday 27 Nov 18

  • Defence Parents Morning Tea (9-10.30am)
  • National Zoo & Aquarium Exc, Diamond Terrace (9.30am-1.30pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 28 Nov 18

  • OED Surf Camp, Broulee (28-30 Nov)
  • Preschool Canteen Visit (9.30-10.30am)
  • Cuppa and Yarn (2-4.30pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 29 Nov 18

  • LEADAS Aqua Park Camp (29-30 Nov)
  • National Zoo & Aquarium,  9/10 Zoology (9.10am-2.30pm)
  • Aspire Program, selected Year 9 students (12.45-3pm)
  • Preschool Canteen Visit (9.30-10.30am)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (9-10.08am or 12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 30 Nov 18

  • Buddies
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

23 Nov 2018

 

Week 6, Term 4, 2018


Monday 19 Nov 18

  • Smashed Project - Alcohol Awareness Program, Year 8 (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30-7pm)
  • P&C Meeting (7pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)

Tuesday 20 Nov 18

  • PEARLS trip to Shoalhaven Zoo (6am-7pm)
  • National Arboretum, Preschool Bunduluk, Bural, Guginya, Winyu (9.30am-1pm)
  • Combined Band Practice Year 6, Neville Bonner School (9.30am-12.45pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 21 Nov 18

  • Bandstravaganza (7.30-8.40pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 22 Nov 18

  • LEADAS overnight, Inspire Centre (4pm-10.30am)
  • Diamond excursion to Green Shed (9.30am-1.20pm)
  • National Arboretum, Preschool, Mundawari, Kagu, Wilay, Dyurra (9.30am-1pm)
  • Aspire Program, selected Year 9 students, Gungahlin College (12.45-3pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (9-10.08am or 12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 23 Nov 18

  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • 3-6 Gallery Gathering Hall (Year 3)
  • P-2 Terrace Assembly
  • 7-10 White Ribbon Assembly (Kyle & LEADAS)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

16 Nov 2018

 

Week 5, Term 4, 2018


Monday 12 Nov 18

  • White Card & Asbestos Awareness Course (9am-3.30pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 13 Nov 18

  • White Card & Asbestos Awareness Course (9am-2pm)
  • Session 2: KIndy Transition Visits (9.30-10.20am)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 14 Nov 18

  • Eddie Woo - Wonderful World of Maths (5.30-8pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 15 Nov 18

  • Year 1 OzHarvest Visit and Presentation
  • Session 2: Kindy Transition Visits (9.30-10.20pm)
  • Technology excursion to Evatt Primary (9.30-10.20pm)
  • Aspire Program, selected Year 9 students (12.45-3pm)
  • Parent Pop In Topic - Transitions: helping your child to make smooth changes and transitions
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 16 Nov 18

  • K-6 Assembly (Year 6)
  • Bonus AmCares Year 7-10
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)

09 Nov 2018

 

Week 4, Term 4, 2018


Monday 5 Nov 18

  • Canberra Airport Preschool - Bunduluk and Winyu (9.30am-12.30pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 6 Nov 18

  • Canberra Reptile Visit, Yr 9/10 Zoology
  • Write a book in a Day Presentation, Sydney, selected Year 9 students (5.30am-6pm)
  • Canberra Airport Preschool - Bural and Guginya (9.30am-12.30pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 7 Nov 18

  • DofE Bronze & Silver Qualifying Journey Camp (7-9 Sep)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 8 Nov 18

  • Outdoor Ed Bronze Medallion (8.30am-6pm)
  • World Festival of Magic, Diamond Program (9.30am-1.20pm)
  • Aspire Program, selected Year 9 students (12.45-3pm)
  • Canberra Airport Preschool - Kagu and Dyurra (9.30am-12.30pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 9 Nov 18

  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • Remembrance Day Assembly
  • Official opening of the Reflection Space (10-10.15am)
  • Remembrance Day Morning Tea (10.15-11.30am)
  • Canberra Airport Preschool - Mundawari and Wilay (9.30am-12.30pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)

02 Nov 2018

 

Week 3, Term 4, 2018


Monday 29 Oct 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 30 Oct 18

  • Y-Engage Boxing Fitness Program (11am-1.30pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 31 Oct Sep 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 1 Nov 18

  • Year 5 Band Pairs Practice (9.15am-1pm)
  • Aspire Program, selected Year 9 students, Gungahlin College (12.45-3pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 2 Nov 18

  • Buddies
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)

26 Oct 2018

 

Week 2, Term 4, 2018


Monday 22 Oct 18

  • P&C Meeting (7pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 23 Oct 18

  • Year 9 Questacon Visit (10.15am-1.30pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 24 Oct Sep 18

  • Nara University High School Visit (24-27 Oct)
  • Grand Friends’ Day (9-10.40am)
  • ACT League Tag Gala Day, Yr 5/6 Girls (8.30am-3pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 25 Oct 18

  • Parent Pop-In Screen-time: the impact of screen-time/ devices on our children and helpful strategies (4.30-6pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 26 Oct 18

  • K-6 Assembly (Year 5)
  • 7-10 Year Meetings – Year Coordinators
  • Bandanna Day/Dodgeball Comp, SRC
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

Sunday 28 Oct 18

  • Amaroo School P&C Bunnings Sausage Sizzle

19 Oct 2018

 

Week 1, Term 4, 2018


Monday 15 Oct 18

  • FIRST DAY OF TERM 4
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 16 Oct 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 17 Oct Sep 18

  • Hearing Support Partners Tennis Day, Lyneham Tennis Centre (9am-3pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)
  • 2019 Year 7 Information Night (5.30-6pm - current students or 6.15-7pm - new students)

Thursday 18 Oct 18

  • Amaroo School Fun Run
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 19 Oct 18

  • I Innovate - Year 6 Market stalls
  • P-2 Assembly
  • 3-6 Gallery Gathering
  • 7-10 Assembly
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)

28 Sep 2018

 

Week 10, Term 3, 2018


Monday 24 Sep 18

  • StartSMART - Financial literacy Years 2-6 (17-24 Sep)
  • Hatching Chicks – Preschool (17-28 Sep)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 25 Sep 18

  • Japanese Tanken Centre Excursion, Yr 6 (6am-6.30pm)
  • ACT Athletics Carnival Yr 7-10 (7.30am-3.15pm)
  • Defence Parents Morning Tea (9-10.30am)
  • Learning Journeys P-6 (8.15-9am or 3.15-4.30pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 26 Sep 18

  • Japanese Tanken Centre Excursion, Yr 6 (6am-6.30pm)
  • Secondary Parent Teacher Night (3.30-7pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 27 Sep 18

  • Preschool Learning Journey (Second Session) (8.15-9am or 3.15-4.30pm)
  • Dendy Cinema, Diamond Program (9.10am-2.20pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • Aquatics Pool Excursion Half Day (11.25am-3pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 28 Sep 18

  • Multicultural Day
  • Whole School Assembly – Languages Faculty
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)
  • LAST DAY OF TERM 3

Monday 15 Oct 18

  • FIRST DAY OF TERM 4

21 Sep 2018

 

Week 9, Term 3, 2018


Monday 17 Sep 18

  • StartSMART - Financial literacy Years 2-6 (17-24 Sep)
  • Hatching Chicks – Preschool (17-28 Sep)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Board Meeting (5.30-7pm)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 18 Sep 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Be the Best You Can Be Sports Day, Diamond Program (9.20am-2pm)
  • Declan the Music Man Preschool (9.30-10.30am & 10.30-11.30am)
  • Drama excursion to Gungahlin College Blood Brothers  (7-10pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 19 Sep 18

  • Floriade, Year 5&6 Bands (11am-3.30pm)
  • Ausdance Youth Dance Festival Yr 9/10 Dance (8.30am-10pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 20 Sep 18

  • Declan the Music Man, Preschool (9.30-10.30am & 10.30-11.30am)
  • Year 7&8 Bands Floriade (10.30am-1pm)
  • 9/10 French Excursion to the AIS
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 21 Sep 18

  • P-1 Terrace Assembly
  • 2-6 Gallery Gathering Hall -(Year 5)
  • 7-10 Assembly – Arts Faculty
  • ACT Secondary School Rock Climbing Championships (8.30am-2.30pm)
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

14 Sep 2018

 

Week 8, Term 3, 2018


Monday 10 Sep 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 11 Sep 18

  • Year 7 Concert Band - ACT Bands Festival (10.15am-1pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 12 Sep 18

  • Year 6 Camp (12-14 Sep)
  • Duke of Ed Camp Yr 9/10 Wee Jasper (12-14 Sep)
  • Year 8 Concert Band - ACT Bands Festival (8-11am)
  • Christian Education K-6  (12-12.45pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 13 Sep 18

  • Australian International Maths Olympiad Yr 9&10
  • Year 7 immunisations
  • ACT School Sports - Northside Athletics Carnival Yr 7-10 (8am-3.30pm)
  • Parent Pop-Ins – Topic: Behaviour: Supporting children with tricky emotions and behaviours (4.30-6pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Friday 14 Sep 18

  • K-6 Assembly
  • 7-10 Year Meetings 
  • Year 10 Immunisations
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

07 Sep 2018

 

Week 7, Term 3, 2018


Monday 3 Sep 18

  • Year 1 Kenny Koala Visit
  • Year 2 Cockington Green Gardens Excursion: 2NCP & 2SCP (9.30am-12.30pm)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

 Tuesday 4 Sep 18

  • Work Inspiration Program (selected Y9&10) (8.15am-3pm)
  • Aquatics Pool Trips, Outdoor Ed - E Line (12.30-1.55pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 5 Sep 18

  • Year 5 Camp – Borambola (5-7 Sep)
  • ACT Netball Finals Day and Boys Netball (7.45am-3.30pm)
  • Year 1 - Excursion, The Q Theatre - Children Are Stinky (9.15am-12.30pm)
  • Work Inspiration Program (selected Y9&10) (8.15am-3pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 6 Sep 18

  • Loriendal Organic Orchard, Diamond Program (9.20am-2pm)
  • Year 2 Cockington Green Gardens Excursion: 2EWT, 2HGP & 2SBP (9.30am-12.30pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Swim Test (12.30-1.55pm)
  • Aquatic Pool Trips Yr 9/10 Outdoor Ed - G Line (12.30-1.55pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • AMSTEM - Yr 5/6 (3.15-4.30pm)

Friday 7 Sep 18

  • Buddies
  • Year 2 Cockington Green Gardens Excursion: 2BCP & 2JLP
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

31 Aug 2018

 

Week 6, Term 3, 2018


Monday 27 Aug 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)
  • P&C Meeting 7pm

Tuesday 28 Aug 18

  • Defence Parents Morning Tea (9am-10.30pm)
  • Limelight Technical Rehearsal, AIS (9.15-11.30am)
  • Aquatics Pool Trips, Outdoor Ed - E Line (12.30-1.55pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 29 Aug 18

  • ACT Touch Football All High Schools Gala Day (7.45am-3.30pm)
  • ACT Open Primary Schools Chess Championships (8.30am-2pm)
  • Preschool Fine Motor Night (5-6pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 30 Aug 18

  • Yr 9/10 Northside Soccer, Dickson Playing Fields (8am-3pm)
  • North Gungahlin Track & Field Carnival Yr 2-6, AIS (8.30am-2.30pm)
  • Limelight Dress Rehearsal, Limelight Dress Rehearsal (9am-2.30pm)
  • Limelight Performance (6.30-9.30pm)
  • Aquatic Pool Trips Yr 9/10 Outdoor Ed - G Line (12.30-1.55pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • AMSTEM - Yr 5/6 (3.15-4.30pm)

Friday 31 Aug 18

  • K-6 Assembly (Year 4)
  • 7-10 House Meetings – PE Faculty
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

24 Aug 2018

 

Week 5, Term 3, 2018


Monday 20 Aug 18

  • Book Week (20-24 Aug)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 21 Aug 18

  • OED Ski Trip (5am-7pm)
  • Boys & Girls Yr 7/8 Soccer (8am-3pm)
  • Year 3/4 Basketball, Belconnen Basketball Stadium
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Cricket T20 Blast Yr 3-6, Harrison Ovals (9am-2.30pm)
  • Combined Band Rehearsal, Yr 5, Giralang School (9.30am-1pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 22 Aug 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)
  • Scholastic Book Fair Shopping Night (4-6.30pm)

Thursday 23 Aug 18

  • Boys Basketball - Jamie Pearlman Cup Yr 5/6 (8.20am-3pm)
  • Yr 9 Humanities Excursion- AWM (9.15am-2.30pm)
  • Year 2 Dental Health & Nutrition visit (11.30am-3pm)
  • Aquatic Pool Trips Yr 9/10 Outdoor Ed - G Line (12.30-1.55pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • AMSTEM - Yr 5/6 (3.15-4.30pm)
  • Parent Pop-In (4.30-6pm) Topic: Trauma: understanding and helping children with trauma

Friday 24 Aug 18

  • Whole School Assembly – Book Week
  • Book Week Parade
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

17 Aug 2018

 

Week 4, Term 3, 2018


Monday 13 Aug 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30pm)

Tuesday 14 Aug 18

  • Year 5 AFP visits
  • Year 6 Band Combined Band Practice (9.30am-1pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)
  • LEADAS vs DARE Gaelic Football Game (12.25-3pm)

Wednesday 15 Aug 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.00-8.40am)
  • Science Week Celebrations K-2 (11.30am-12.30pm)
  • 13&O Netball Yr 7-10 (8.15-3.30pm)
  • Amaroo Angels, Community Room (9-11am)

Thursday 16 Aug 18

  • Write A Book In A Day (7.45am-8pm)
  • Canberra Outlet Centre Excursion, Diamond Program (9.20am-2.30pm)
  • Careers Expo Yr 9&10 (10am-12.30pm)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • AMSTEM - Yr 5/6 (3.15-4.30pm)

Friday 17 Aug 18

  • 3-6 Gallery Gathering, Hall (9-10am)
  • P-2 Terrace Assembly (9-10am)
  • 7-10 Assembly, Gym (Principal’s Awards)
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)
  • Dr Karl in Canberra - Yr 8 (10.10am-1.30pm)
  • STEM expo (8-11am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

10 Aug 2018

 

Week 3, Term 3, 2018


Monday 6 Aug 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Year 6 Drop-In (1-1.40pm)

Tuesday 7 Aug 18

  • Jump Off Day – Jump Rope for Heart
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In  (11-11.40pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 8 Aug 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • PISA testing (9am-1pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Apollo Program Info Night (5.30-6.30pm)

Thursday 9 Aug 18

  • ACT Oztag Gala Day 2018 (8.30am-3pm)
  • PISA Testing (9am-1pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • AMSTEM - Yr 5/6 (3.15-4.30pm)

Friday 10 Aug 18

  • Buddies (9-10am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am
  • DofE Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding (10-11am)

03 Aug 2018

 

Week 2, Term 3, 2018


Monday 30 Jul 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11.00-11.40pm)
  • Year 6 Defence Drop In (1.00-1.40pm)
  • P&C Meeting (7-8.30pm)

Tuesday 31 Jul 18

  • ICAS English Comp, Primary $ Secondary (31 Jul-2 Aug)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11.00-11.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 1 Aug 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 2 Aug 18

  • Year 4 Birrigai Camp (2-3 Aug)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (12.25-1.40pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • Parent Pop-Ins (4.30-6pm) Topic: Resilience: helping your child to develop ‘resilience’ - the ability to bounce back when hard things happen (friendships, bullying, failures and more).

Friday 3 Aug 18

  • Jeans for Genes Day Year 7-10
  • Sock it to Cancer Fundraiser Preschool - Year 6
  • K-6 Assembly – Principals Awards (9-10am)
  • 7-10 Year Meetings (9-10am)
  • Romeo & Juliet Performance, Yr 9, Sydney Opera House (7am-8.30pm)
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • Limelight Combined Choir Rehearsal (9.15am-2.30pm)
  • Outdoor Ed – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

27 Jul 2018

 

Week 1, Term 3, 2018


Monday 23 Jul 18

  • FIRST DAY OF TERM 3
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • National Museum of Australia Year 5 & 6 Band (12-2.45pm)
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 10 United Nations of Poetry Incursion (12-1pm)
  • Year 9 Words of War Poetry Incursion (2-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Tuesday 24 Jul 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm or 2-3pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 25 Jul 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Gungahlin College course information year 10, Onyx Theatre (11.40am-12.25pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Community Cuppa and Yarn (3.00-4.15pm)

Thursday 26 Jul 18

  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (9-10.08am or 12.15-2pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In

Friday 27 Jul 18

  • 2-6 Gallery Gathering Hall
  • P-1 Terrace Assembly
  • 7-10 Assembly – Technology Faculty
  • Outdoor Education – Aquatics: Walk and Ride Class Trips Yr 9/10 (10-11.30am)

06 Jul 2018

 

Week 10, Term 2, 2018


Monday 2 Jul 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • 2019 enrolment offers sent to families.
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Tuesday 3 Jul 18

  • Year 10 Hopeful Institute, Gungahlin College (8.30am-3pm)
  • Legal Studies Tour of Courts Yr 9/10 Legal Studies (8.45-11.40am)
  • World Challenge Training Day, Mount Ainslie (9am-3pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)
  • P-6 Student led conferences (3.15-6.15pm)

Wednesday 4 Jul 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Year 4 Rakugo Incursion (1.45-2.50pm)
  • Sullivan Shield Rugby League Finals Day Yr 5/6 (8.30am-3pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • P-6 Student Conferences (3.15-5pm)

Thursday 5 Jul 18

  • North Canberra/Gungahlin Primary Chess Champs (9am-3pm)
  • Diamond Arcade and Gallery excursion to Dendy (9.10am-2.20pm)
  • P-6 Student led conferences (3.15-5pm)

Friday 6 Jul 18

  • Whole School Assembly – Science Faculty
  • Year 8 French Cartier Exhibition (11am-1.30pm)
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • LAST DAY OF TERM 2

29 Jun 2018

 

Week 9, Term 2, 2018


 Monday 25 Jun 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Kindy Questacon Excursion KCHR & KLOR
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)

Tuesday 26 Jun 18

  • Defence Parents Morning Tea (9-10.30am)
  • World of Maths (9.15am-3pm)
  • Kindy Questacon Excursion KJBR, KNLR & DHWT
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 27 June 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Kindy Questacon Excursion KJST & KNRT
  • Canberra Reptile Zoo Excursion at Preschool (10-11am & 11am-12pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 28 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Kindy Questacon Excursion KNBE & KAAE
  • Year 7 Japanese Embassy Incursion
  • Parent Pop-Ins Topic: Separation/ Divorce: supporting your child through separation and divorce (Part 2) (4.30-6pm)
  • New Caledonia Parent Information Session (6-7pm)

Friday 29 Jun 18

  • Yr 10 Luna Park Excursion (6am-6pm)
  • 4-6 Gallery Gathering
  • K-2 Terrace Assembly
  • Yr 7-10 Assembly - Languages Faculty
  • Canberra Reptile Zoo Excursion at Preschool (10-11am & 11am-12pm)
  • Year 3 - George's Marvellous Medicine (9.30am-12.30pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)

22 Jun 2018

 

Week 8, Term 2, 2018

Monday 18 Jun 18

  • Year 1 Constable Kenny Koala
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30-7pm)

Tuesday 19 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Excursion (Wee Jasper Caving) Yr 9/10 (6.30am-7.30pm)
  • Year 3 - First Aid sessions (9am-3pm)
  • Kindergarten Constable Kenny Koala: Stay OK on the road (11.30am-2.30pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 20 June 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Year 3 - First Aid sessions (9am-3pm)
  • Christian Education K-6 (11.15am-12pm)
  • Year 2 Constable Kenny Koala: Stay OK on the road (11.30am-2.30pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Winter Concert (6-7pm)

Thursday 21 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Certificate 1 in Financial Services (selected Year 9/10 students) (9am-3pm)
  • Parent Pop-Ins Topic: Separation/ Divorce: supporting your child through separation and divorce (2 week program, attendance at both is expected)
  • Diamond excursion to Canberra Airport (9.20am-1.50pm)

Friday 22 Jun 18

  • K-6 Assembly, Gym (9.am-10am)
  • 7-10 Year Meetings (9.08-10am)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)
  • DofE Community Service Project, Little Oak Sanctuary (7.30-11..30am)

15 Jun 2018

 

Week 7, Term 2, 2018


Monday 11 Jun 18

  • PUBLIC HOLIDAY

Tuesday 12 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • Year 5 Combined Band Rehearsal, Neville Bonner School (9.30am-1pm)
  • Kindergarten Constable Kenny Koala: Stay OK in the Community (11.30-2.30pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 13 June 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • ACT Cross Country (10.15am-2.30pm)
  • Year 2 Constable Kenny Koala: Stay OK in the Community (11.30am-2pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 14 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Certificate 1 in Financial Services (selected Year 9/10 students) (9am-3pm)

Friday 15 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)
  • Buddies

08 Jun 2018

 

Week 6, Term 2, 2018


Monday 4 Jun 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Boys 13&O Volleyball (8am-3.30pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 5 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 6 June 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Sullivan Shield Rugby League Yr 3-6
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 7 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Japan Trip 2019 Parent  Information Night (6-7pm)

Friday 8 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)
  • Secondary Athletics Carnival
  • Indoor Cricket Cup, Yr 3-6 (9am-2.30pm)
  • 3-6 Gallery Gathering
  • P-2 Terrace Assembly

01 Jun 2018

 

Week 5, Term 2, 2018


Monday 28 May 18

  • PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Reconciliation Day

Tuesday 29 May 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 30 May 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Girls 13&O Volleyball, Lyneham (8am-3.30pm)
  • North Gungahlin School Primary Cross Country Carnival Yr 2-6 qualifying students 
  • P.A.R.T.Y. Presentation to all Year 10 (11.40am-12.25pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 31 May 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Northside Cross Country Yr 7-10 qualifying students
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Parent Pop Ins Topic: Worries and Anxiety: helping your worried or anxious child (4.30-6pm)

Friday 1 Jun 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)
  • K-6 Assembly
  • 7-10 House Meetings 

25 May 2018

 

Week 4, Term 2, 2018


Monday 21 May 18

  • NAPLAN (15-25 May 18)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30-7pm)

Tuesday 22 May 18

  • National Zoo and Aquarium - Preschool Bural, Bunduluk, Winyu and Guginya
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 23 May 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Combined Band Rehearsal Year 6 Band (9.10am-1pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 24 May 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Diamond Program excursion to Yearrabi pond (9.10am-2.20pm)
  • National Zoo and Aquarium - Preschool Kagu, Mundawari, Dyurra, Wilay
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Rostrum Finals Night (5.30-6.30pm)

Friday 25 May 18

  • Reconciliation Day Assembly – Whole School
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sactuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)

18 May 2018

 

Week 3, Term 2, 2018


Monday 14 May 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Year 8 Civics & Citzenship Excursion - Year 8 (9.15am-1.15pm)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 15 May 18

  • NAPLAN (15-25 May 18)
  • Canberra Reptile Zoo - Year 1 (9.30am-12:30pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 16 May 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Gungahlin College Year 10 visit (11.40am-12.25pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Year 7 Open Night (6-8pm)

Thursday 17 May 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • ATSI P-6 Students Tennis come & Try Day (9.15am-2.30pm)

 Friday 18 May 18

  • Buddies
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)

11 May 2018

 

Week 2, Term 2, 2018


Monday 7 May 18

  • Year 5 MOGO excursion
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 8 May 18

  • Indigenous Veteran Visit - Year 5 and 6, Hall (9.30-10am)
  • Indigenous Veteran Visit - Year 3&4, Hall (10am-10.30am)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 9 May 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • White Card & Asbestos Awareness Course Yr 9/10 (9am-4pm)
  • ACT Swimming Carnival, AIS (selected students 7-10) (8.30am-3pm)
  • Primary Cross Country, Mount Stromlo (9.15am-2.30pm)
  • Indigenous Veteran Visit - Year 9&10 (11.30am-12.20pm)
  • Indigenous Veteran Visit - Year 7&8 (12.30-1:15pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 10 May 18

  • White Card & Asbestos Awareness Course Yr 9/10 (9am-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • Forensic Excursion Yr 9/10 (12.25-3pm)
  • Parent Pop-Ins - Topic: Grief and Loss: supporting your child through grief, loss and big changes (4.30-6pm)
  • World Challenge Parent Information evening (6-7pm)

Friday 11 May 18

  • K-6 Assembly, Gym (9-10am)
  • 7-10 Year Meetings (9-10am)
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • Smashed Project - Year 9 (9-11am)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)

04 May 2018

 

Week 1, Term 2, 2018


Monday 30 Apr 18

  • FIRST DAY OF TERM 2
  • 2019 Enrolments Open
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (1.40-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 1 May 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 2 May 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Boys & Girls 7-10 Oztag Gala Day (8am-3.30pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 3 May 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Parent reading workshop (9.30-10am)
  • Year 7-10 Defence Drop In (11-11.40am)
  • EAL/D Parent Information Session (5-6pm)

Friday 4 May 18

  • P-2 Terrace Assembly
  • 3-6 Gallery Gathering
  • 7-10 Assembly
  • Parent Reading Workshop (9.30-10am)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)

13 Apr 2018

 

Week 10, Term 1, 2018


Monday 9 Apr 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • 9/10 SL@AM Camp (9-11 Apr)
  • North Gungahlin Regional Swimming Carnival for Yr 2-6 qualifiers, AIS (9am-3pm)
  • Nutrition Magician Visit (12.15-1.15pm & 1.45-2.45pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 10 Apr 18

  • Tyke-Oh Japanese drumming Year 3, 5 & 6 (10-12 Apr)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • K-6 Defence Buddies Junior B2 (1-1.40pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 11 Apr 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Combined School Swimming Carnival Year 7-10
  • Secondary School Careers and Youth Week Expo (9-11am)
  • Year 7 Band performance for Kindy/Preschool (2-3pm)
  • Gungahlin College Staff Year 9 visit (11.40am-12.25pm)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • 7-10 Student Progress Interviews (3.30-7pm)

Thursday 12 Apr 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Year 2 Tennis (9.30am-2.30pm)
  • Secondary Cross Country Carnival, Stomlo Forest Park (9.15am-2.45pm)
  • Dendy Cinema Diamond Program (9.10am-2.20pm)

Friday 13 Apr 18

  • Whole School Assembly – ANZAC Day
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)
  • Nutrition Magician (12.15-1.15pm & 1.45-2.45pm)
  • LAST DAY OF TERM 1

06 Apr 2018

 

Week 9, Term 1, 2018


Monday 2 Apr 18

  • Easter Monday Public Holiday

Tuesday 3 Apr 18

  • Year 1 Excursion National Museum of Australia 1RSS, 1RNS, 1AMS, 1AGS, 1THE  (9.15am-2.45pm)
  • Kindergarten - Mulligans Flat Woodland and Wetland Experience (11am-12.30pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 4 Apr 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Kindergarten - Mulligans Flat Woodland and Wetland Experience (11am-12.30pm)
  • Girls 7-10 League Tag Gala Day (8.30am-3.30pm)
  • Year 1 Excursion National Museum of Australia 1RAT, 1TMT, DHWT (9.15am-2.45pm)

Thursday 5 Apr 18

  • Primary Athletics Carnival
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)

Friday 6 Apr 18

  • P-2 Terrace Assembly
  • 3-6 Gallery Gathering Hall (Year 3)
  • 7-10 Assembly – Arts Faculty
  • DofE Community Service Project (Little Oak Sanctuary) (7.30-11.30am)
  • Boys 13&O Basketball (8.20am-3pm)
  • Junk, Year 4, Canberra Theatre (12-3pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10-11.30am)

23 Mar 2018

 

Week 8 Term 1, 2018


Monday 26 Mar 18

  • Year 3 Excursion to Mint (9.15am-2pm)
  • Year 2 AQUASafe Program (last day of program)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 27 Mar 18

  • PEARLS Camp (27-28 Mar 18)
  • Girls 13&O Basketball (8.30am-3pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 28 Mar 18

  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Christian Education K-6 (11-11.45am)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

Thursday 29 Mar 18

  • Year 2 Tennis (9.30am-2.30pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Diamond Program excursion to Belconnen Markets (9.10am-2.20pm)
  • Parent Pop-Ins Topic:  Fathers Q&A: hearing and asking questions about being a dad and how to support your children

Friday 30 Mar 18

  • Good Friday Public Holiday

23 Mar 2018

 

Week 7, Term 1, 2018


Monday 19 Mar 18

  • ACT Govt Oval Closures (19-30 Mar)
  • Year 2 AQUASafe Program (20-26 Mar)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Band Camp @ Birragai (19-20 Mar)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)
  • Pool Visit for Swim Test – LEADAS (1.40-3pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30-7pm)
  • P&C AGM (7-8.30pm)

Tuesday 20 Mar 18

  • Year 1 Constable Kenny Koala
  • Birrigai Activity Day Year 7 and 8 defence students (8.30am-3pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 21 Mar 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • LEADAS Camp (21-23 Mar)
  • Jewish Museum Sydney Year 10 Humanities (6am-7pm)
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Preschool Goal Sharing (5-5.45pm)

Thursday 22 Mar 18

  • DofE Intro Hike (22-23 Mar)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • NAPLAN Trial (10-11.30am)

Friday 23 Mar 18

  • Constable Kenny visits Year 3 (Stay OK online)
  • Buddies
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10am-11.30)

16 Mar 2018

 

Week 6, Term 1, 2018


Monday 12 Mar 18

  • Canberra Day Public Holiday

Tuesday 13 Mar 18

  • Outdoor Ed Camp - Thredbo, Jindabyne, Ngarigo, Mt Kosciusko (13-16 Mar)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 14 Mar 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Daley Shield Rugby League Finals Day Boys & Girls
  • AMfit 2.0 (8.15-8.55am)
  • School Photo Catch-up Day (9am-12pm)
  • Secondary Buroinjin Gala Days
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Community afternoon tea (3.15-4.15pm)
  • Preschool Goal Sharing (3.15-4pm)

Thursday 15 Mar 18

  • Boundless Diamond Gallery/Arcade (9.10am-2.30pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)

Friday 16 Mar 18

  • K-6 Assembly
  • 7-10 Swimming Carnival AIS
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10am-11.30)

09 Mar 2018

 

Week 5, Term 1, 2018


Monday 5 Mar 18

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Scholastic Book Fair (5-9 Mar)
  • Year 7 Camp Cooba (5-7 Mar)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 6 Mar 18

  • Party Program Yr 9/10
  • Indoor Rock Climbing (E line) (12.15-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10 (2-2.55pm)

Wednesday 7 Mar 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • School Photos (7-9 Mar)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)

 Thursday 8 Mar 18

  • AFL Year 5&6 Girls Cup (8.45am-3pm)
  • Questacon Science Expo Years 4 and 5
  • Indoor Rock Climbing (E Line) (12.15-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Parent Pop-In: Happy Brains: improving your child’s well-being and learning

Friday 9 Mar 18

  • P-2 Terrace Assembly
  • 3-6 Gallery Gathering Hall
  • 7-10 House Meetings – PE Faculty
  • Year 10 Meningococcal Vaccinations
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10am-11.30)

02 Mar 2018

 

Week 4, Term 1, 2018


 Monday 26 Feb 18

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 27 Feb 18

  • Girls 7-10 Rugby League 7's
  • Indoor Rock Climbing (E line) (12.15-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Ongoing Walking/Bike Riding Yr 9/10
  • Goal Setting K-6 (3:15-5:45pm)

Wednesday 28 Feb 18

  • Year 7 Immunisations
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Outdoor Ed Centenary Trail Walk (8.30am-1pm)
  • Daley Shield Rugby League Excursion Yr 3-6 Boys & Girls
  • Mini timetable Meet the teachers 7-10 (5-6.30pm)

Thursday 1 Mar 18

  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)

Friday 2 Mar 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • 7-10 Assembly Maths Faculty
  • Primary Swimming Carnival
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10am-11.30)

23 Feb 2018

 

Week 3, Term 1, 2018


Monday 19 Feb 18

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (1.30-3pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30-7.30pm)

Tuesday 20 Feb 18

  • Boys 7-10 Rugby League 7's (8am-4pm)
  • Indoor Rock Climbing (E line) (12.15-2pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (12.15-2pm)

 Wednesday 21 Feb 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Outdoor Ed Centenary Trail Walk (8.30am-1pm)

 Thursday 22 Feb 18

  • Rugby League Girls 7s (8am-4pm)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (9-10.08am)
  • Indoor Rock Climbing (12.15-2pm)
  • Parent Pop-In - A Great Start to School (4.30-6pm)

 Friday 23 Feb 18

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Buddies (9-10am)
  • Outdoor Ed Land - Walk and Ride Class Trips (10am-11.30)

16 Feb 2018

 

Week 2, Term 1, 2018

Wednesday 14 Feb 18

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
Friday 16 Feb 18
  • Chromebook allocation Year 7-10
  • K-6  Assembly (9am)

09 Feb 2018

 

Week 1, Term 1, 2018


Monday 5 Feb 18

  • First Day of School for Preschool, Kindy & Year 7
Tuesday 6 Feb 18
  • First Day of School for Years 1-6 and Years 8-10
Wednesday 7 Feb 18
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
Friday 9 Feb 18
  • 7-10 Assembly – English Faculty (9am)
  • K-6 Open Morning (9am)

15 Dec 2017

 

Week 10, Term 4, 2017


Monday 11 Dec 17

  • Yr 7-9 Activities Week (11-13 Dec 17)
  • Year 8 End of Year Celebrations, Movies at Belconnen Mall

Tuesday 12 Dec 17

  • Year 7 Celebration Day, Birrigai
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2

Wednesday 13 Dec 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Year 9 Fun Day, Jamberoo
  • Years 3-6 Big Day Out, Yerrabi Ponds
  • Kenny Koala Visits Kindy (11.30am-1pm)

Thursday 14 Dec 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Years 7-9 Fun Day, Big Splash
  • Kenny Koala Visits Yr 1 (11.30am-1pm)

Friday 15 Dec 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Kenny Koala Visits Yr 2 (11.30am-1pm)
  • LAST DAY OF TERM 4

08 Dec 2017

 

Week 9, Term 4, 2017


Monday 4 Dec 17

  • Year 2 & Diamond Terrace Movie Excursion (9.30am-12.45pm)
  • Kindergarten Transition Visits (10-10.50am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)
  • Orientation visit for all Yr 10 going to Gungahlin College
  • CAASTRO Galaxy Convention, University of Sydney (4-5 Dec)

Tuesday 5 Dec 17

  • Kindergarten Movie Excursion (9.30am-12.45pm)
  • Year 4 Movie Excursion (10am-2pm)
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Leisure Centre (12.15-2pm)
  • Preschool Play & Chat 2018 Families (3.30-4.30pm)
  • Yr 10 Grad and Formal, 4.45 arrivals, 5.30 start, 10pm finish

Wednesday 6 Dec 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Year 9 Peer Support (6-7 Dec)
  • K-2 End of Year Awards Presentation assembly (9-10am)
  • 3-6 End of Year Awards (10-11am)
  • Volunteer morning tea (11-11.30am)
  • 7-8 End of Year Awards (11.30am-12.15pm)
  • Year 9 EOY Awards (2.30-3pm)
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • Preschool Play & Chat 2018 Families (3.30-4.30pm)
  • DofE Hike, Mulligans Flat (12.15-1.30pm)

Thursday 7 Dec 17

  • Intro to Outdoor Ed Surf Camp Year 8 (7-8 Dec)
  • Year 6 Movie Day (9am-1pm)
  • Year 1 Movie Excursion (9.30-12.45pm)
  • Kindergarten Transition Visits (10-10.50am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Year 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Poetry SL@AM (2-3pm)
  • Aspire Program Year 9, Gungahlin College (12.45 – 3pm)
  • Preschool End of Year Party (3.30-5.30pm)

Friday 8 Dec 17

  • School Tours (9-10am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

01 Dec 2017

 

Week 8, Term 4, 2017


Monday 27 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics Surfing Camp (27-29 Nov)
  • Road Ready - Year 10 (27 Nov-1 Dec)
  • Tanken Centre Excursion Year 6
  • Yr 7-10 Quickstix Hockey Competition (27 Nov – 1 Dec)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 28 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Defence Parent Drop In Coffee and Chat (9-10.30am)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Leisure Centre (12.15-2pm)

Wednesday 29 Nov 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Amaroo's Got Talent
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • DofE Hike, Mulligans Flat (12.15-1.30pm)
  • Christian Education K-6 (11.45am-1.15pm)
  • Self Defence Girls Enrichment Class (12.15-1.30pm)
  • Kindy Information Session (4-5pm)

Thursday 30 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Amaroo Concert Band, Parliament House (9am-1pm)
  • Diamond Gallery excursion to Yerrabi Pond (10am-2pm)
  • Year 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Aspire Program Year 9, Gungahlin College (12.45 – 3pm)
  • Year 10 Teacher vs Students NFL (2-3pm)
  • Art Showcase (5.30-6.30pm)

Friday 1 Dec 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Tanken Centre Year 6
  • Year 10 Graduation Assembly - Year 7-10 students only in the Hall (9am)
  • Governor General's Sports Day Selected K-6 Students (9.15am-2.45pm)
  • Preschool End of Year Party (3.30-5.30pm)

24 Nov 2017

 

Week 7, Term 4, 2017


Monday 20 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • DofE Bronze and Silver Hike, Birrigai (20-23 Nov 17)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 21 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Year 6 transition day for other schools including Neville Bonner (9am-3pm)
  • Taiko Drumming Year 3, Community Room
  • Preschool Excursion, Arboretum
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Leisure Centre (12.15-2pm)

Wednesday 22 Nov 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Chief Ministers Reading Challenge Awards Ceremony (10-11am)
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • DofE Hike, Mulligans Flat (12.15-1.30pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30pm)

Thursday 23 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Year 5 Movie Excursion, Hoyts Belconnen (9.15am-1pm)
  • Preschool Excursion, Arboretum
  • Year 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Aspire Program Year 9, Gungahlin College (12.45 – 3pm)

 Friday 24 Nov 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • P-2 assembly
  • Year 3-6 Assembly
  • Year 6 Band Performance (2-3pm)

17 Nov 2017

 

Week 6, Term 4, 2017


Monday 13 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Kindergarten Transition Visits (10-10.50am)
  • Year 9/10 SL@AM Camp, Birrigai (13-15 Nov)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)
  • P&C Meeting

Tuesday 14 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Year 6 IMP Bandstravaganza Rehearsal, Neville Bonner School (9.30am-12.45pm)
  • Preschool Canteen Visits - Bural 10am - Winyu -10.20am - Bunduluk- 10.40am
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Leisure Centre (12.15-2pm)

Wednesday 15 Nov 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • DoFE Hike, Mulligans Flat (12.15-1.30pm)
  • Year 6 IMP Bandstravaganza, ANU (6.30-9.15pm)

Thursday 16 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Girls OzTag Years 3-6, Northbourne Oval (9am-3pm)
  • Diamond Gallery Excursion, Questacon (9.10am-12pm)
  • Kindergarten Transition Visits (10-10.50am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Year 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Aspire Program Year 9, Gungahlin College (12.45 – 3pm)
  • LEADAS Excursion, Cable Wake Park (16-17 Nov)

Friday 17 Nov 17

  • 7-10 Year group meeting (9-10am), Principal’s Awards
  • Preschool Canteen Visits - Dyurra- 10.20am - Mundawari - 10.40am
  • Year 7 Immunisations, Community Room (8.30am-1.30pm)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

10 Nov 2017

 

Week 5, Term 4, 2017


Monday 6 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 7 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Girls OzTag Years 3-6, Northbourne Ovals (9am-3pm)
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Leisure Centre (12.15-2pm)

Wednesday 8 Nov 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Start Smart Maths
  • T20 Cricket 13&O Boys
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • DoFE Hike, Mulligans Flat (12.15-1.30pm)

Thursday 9 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Year 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Aspire Program Year 9, Gungahlin College (12.45 – 3pm)

Friday 10 Nov 17

  • K-2 Remembrance Day Assembly, Terrace 9am
  • 3-6 Remembrance Day Assembly, Hall 10am
  • 7-8 Remembrance Day Assembly, Hall 9am
  • 9-10 Remembrance Day Assembly, Onyx 9am
  • Remembrance Day Nursing Home Visit
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

03 Nov 2017

 

Week 4, Term 4, 2017


Monday 30 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Combined Band Year 5, Neville Bonner School, (9am-12.30pm)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 31 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Parent Drop In Coffee and Chat (9.00-10.30am)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Leisure Centre (12.15-2pm)
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2

Wednesday 1 Nov 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • DofE Hike, Mulligans Flat (12.15-1.30pm)

Thursday 2 Nov 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Year 7 Tanken Centre Excursion
  • Diamond Gallery Excursion, Westfield Belconnen
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Year 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Aspire Program Year 9, Gungahlin College (12.45-3pm)
  • ATSI K-6 Hearing Tests

Friday 3 Nov 17

  • Buddies
  • Year 7 Tanken Centre Excursion
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

27 Oct 2017

 

Week 3, Term 4, 2017


Monday 23 Oct 17

  • Children’s Week
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Kindergarten Transition Visits (10-10.50am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 24 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Girls League Oztag Gala Day 5/6
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B1
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (12.15-2pm)

Wednesday 25 Oct 17

  • Nara University Visit (25-27 Oct)
  • Duke of Edinburgh Silver Hike, Birrigai (25-27 Oct)
  • GrandFriends Day & Morning Tea (9am)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • Yr 8 Student Defence Meeting (11.30am-12.30pm)
  • DoFE Bronze Hike, Mulligans Flat (12.15-1.30pm)
  • 13&O ACT Cycling

Thursday 26 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Nara Visit Welcome (9.15-9.45am)
  • Kindergarten Transition Visits (10-10.50am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Yr 9 Student Defence Meeting (11.30am-12.30pm)
  • Year 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Aspire Program Year 9, Gungahlin College (12.45-3pm)

Friday 27 Oct 17

  • National Bandanna Day & Uniform Free day
  • World Teacher’s Day
  • Preschool GrandFriends Morning (9am)
  • K-2 assembly (Principal's Awards)
  • Year 3-6 assembly (Principal's Awards)
  • Year 7-10 Bonus AmCares
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Yr 10 Student Defence Meeting (11.30am-12.30pm)
  • Timber and Working with Wood Show (10am-12.15pm)

20 Oct 2017

 

Week 2, Term 4, 2017


Monday 16 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)
  • Board Meeting 5.30pm
  • P&C Meeting 7pm

Tuesday 17 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (12.15-2pm)
  • Defence Students Activity Day
  • Team Building Year 9/10 Zone 3

Wednesday 18 Oct 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Bonus transition visits for Yr 10 selected students, Gungahlin College, (9-11am)
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • Year 6 Student Defence Meeting (11.30am-12.30pm)

Thursday 19 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Year 7 Student Defence Meeting (11.30am-12.30pm)
  • Year 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Aspire Program Year 9, Gungahlin College (12.45-3pm)

Friday 20 Oct 17

  • Rock and Pop Recording Studio 9/10, ANU School of Music (10.30am-2.30pm)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

13 Oct 2017

 

Week 1, Term 4, 2017


Monday 9 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 10 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Musica Viva, Hall – Year 1&2 (12-1pm), Year 3&4 (2-3pm)
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (12.15-2pm)

Wednesday 11 Oct 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Bonus transition visits for Yr 10 selected students, Gungahlin College, (9-11am)
  • Mornington Street Kite Flying on the Hill (10-11am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • Year 7 2018 Information Night for Amaroo Year 6 Students (5.30-6pm)
  • Year 7 2018 Information Night for Year 6 Students from Primary Schools other than Amaroo (6.15-7pm)

Thursday 12 Oct 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Adidas Fun Run
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Aspire Program Year 9, Gungahlin College (12.45-3pm)

Friday 13 Oct 17

  • Year 3-6 Gallery Gatherings (10-11am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

22 Sep 2017

 

Week 10, Term 3, 2017


Monday 18 Sep 17

  • 7-10 Student Led Conferences (11-22 Sep)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)
  • Jamie Pearlman & Sue Geh Cup Year 3/4 Boys and Girls
  • Dance Fest Tech Rehearsal (11.30am-1.30pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30pm)

Tuesday 19 Sep 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • STEM Space Science Year 9
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (12.15-2pm)
  • Year 8-10 Overseas Japan Trip (19 Sep – 3 Oct 17)

Wednesday 20 Sep 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Year 2 Excursion National Zoo & Aquarium
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • Kenny Koala visits Kindy (11.30am-1pm)

Thursday 21 Sep 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Outdoor Ed Year 8, Rockclimbing Queanbeyan (8am-2.45pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Amaroo Band Floriade Performance (11am-2pm)
  • Diamond Gallery Excursion – Dendy (9.15am-2.30pm)
  • Swing Into Life Program Year 3 (9.30am-2.30pm)
  • Kenny Koala Visits Yr 1 (11.30am-1pm)

Friday 22 Sep 17

  • K-6 Assembly (9-10am)
  • Gai’s Gathering (10am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Dancefest, Canberra Theatre
  • Kenny Koala Visits Yr 2 (11.30am-1pm)
  • LAST DAY OF TERM 3

15 Sep 2017

 

Week 9, Term 3, 2017


Monday 11 Sep 17

  • 7-10 Student Led Conferences (11-15 Sep)
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Preschool Hatching Chicks
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 12 Sep 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Preschool; Canberra Museum and Gallery Excursion (CMAG)
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (12.15-2pm)
  • Learning Journey P-6 (3-4.15pm)

Wednesday 13 Sep 17

  • Learning Journey P-6 (8-8.45am)
  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Secondary School Athletics Carnival, Amaroo Oval

Thursday 14 Sep 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • ACT 13&O Track and Field
  • Preschool; Canberra Museum and Gallery Excursion (CMAG)
  • Young Pasifika Day
  • Kindergarten Canberra Theatre Excursion
  • Year 9/10 Drama Excursion
  • LEADAS dinner & sleepover
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9am-10.08)

Friday 15 Sep 17

  • Secondary Assembly (9-10am)
  • Yr 3-6 Assembly (Gallery Gathering) (10-11am)
  • Preschool; Canberra Museum and Gallery Excursion
  • AirKidet Year 1 - 1RAS, 1JMS, 1RSS
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Yr 7-10 Football Finals

08 Sep 2017

 

Week 8, Term 3, 2017

Monday 4 Sep 17

  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Preschool Hatching Chicks Weeks 8 & 9
  • Sue Geh Cup 5/6 Girls
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (11am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 5 Sep 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • MILO T20 Blast (Year 3-6 girls and boys)
  • Year 7 World of Maths Day
  • P.A.R.T.Y Program Yr9/10
  • Year 9 War Memorial Excursion
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (12.15-2pm)
  • Preschool; Canberra Museum & Gallery Excursion

Wednesday 6 Sep 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Year 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • Year 5 Camp Borambola (6-8 Sep)
  • ACT Track and Field Carnival (12U girls and boys)
  • Secondary School Athletics Carnival, Amaroo Oval
  • Battle for Australia Commemoration Years 5-6 Defence Students
  • Christian Education (11.45am-1.15pm)
  • Japan Trip - Final Information Night (6-7pm)

Thursday 7 Sep 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9am-10.08)
  • Outdoor Ed Aquatics - Canoe Camp (7-8 Sep 17)
  • Great Indigenous Book Swap
  • Year 9/10 Northside Football
  • Diamond Gallery Be The Best You Can Be Sports Day
  • AirKidet Year 1 - 1RDE, 1JHE, 1THS

Friday 8 Sep 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • T20 Cricket 13&O Girls
  • Buddies
  • ACT School Band Festival

01 Sep 2017

 

Week 7, Term 3, 2017


Monday 28 Aug 17

  • Jamie Pearlman Cup Year 5/6 Boys
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Intro To Outdoor Ed Rockclimbing Mitchell
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 29 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Parent Drop In Coffee and Chat
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Leisure Centre (12.15-2pm)

Wednesday 30 Aug 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • Yr 7-10 Community Touch Football
  • Yr 8 High Resolves Global Citizenship Program
  • Girls Enrichment - Mount Majura Trail Walk (11am-2.30pm)

Thursday 31 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • AIMO (Selected Maths students)
  • Year 4 Camp (31 Aug-1 Sep)
  • Northside 13&O Athletics, AIS
  • Year 8 High Resolves Global Citizenship Program
  • Legal Studies Mock Trial quarter finals
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9am-10.08)

Friday 1 Sep 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Yr 8 High Resolves Global Citizenship Program

25 Aug 2017

 

Week 6, Term 3, 2017


Monday 21 Aug 17

  • Book Week
  • Year 7/8 Northside Football
  • Breakfast Club (8am)
  • Yr 8 Intro To Outdoor Education – Rockclimbing (10.08am-12.15pm)
  • 9/10 Forensics In-school Excursion (11.30am-1.30pm)
  • Ausdance Dance Festival Music Editing Session (12.15-1.30pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30pm)
  • P&C Meeting (7pm)

Tuesday 22 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (12.15-2pm)
  • 4, 5, 6 Choir Limelight

Wednesday 23 Aug 17

  • Amaroo Angels (9-11am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)
  • 2018 Elective section (Year 7-9)
  • Yr 7-10 Girls Netball Finals
  • Family Reading Night (5-7pm)

Thursday 24 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • U12 Zone Athletics Carnival
  • Diamond Gallery Excursion, Gungahlin Marketplace
  • Outdoor Education Snow Trip

Friday 25 Aug 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Science Investigations Visit Senior
  • SRC Secondary Excursion, Kaleen High School
  • Jeans for Genes Day (Secondary Only)
  • P - 6 book week assembly
  • 4, 5, 6 Choir Limelight

18 Aug 2017

 

Week 5, Term 3, 2017


Monday 14 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • D of E Camp - Bronze & Silver (14-16 Aug 17)
  • Year 5 IMP Combined Band (9.15am-12.45pm)
  • National Science Week
  • Yr 8 Intro To Outdoor Education – Rockclimbing
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)

Tuesday 15 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Australian Languages Competition (ALC)
  • Touch Football Gala Day Year 3/4 Boys and Girls
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (12.15-2pm)

Wednesday 16 Aug 17

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Science Week Activities K-2 (11.30am-1.30pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30am)

Thursday  17 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Yr 8, 9 &10 Outdoor Education Snow Trip
  • Year 5/6 Girls & Boys Touch Football Gala Day
  • Legal Studies Mock Trial (2-5pm)

Friday 18 Aug 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Secondary Assembly – Gym 9.08am
  • Year 3-6 Assembly (Gallery Gathering) Hall 10am
  • LEADAS Ascend Gym Excursion (9-11am)

11 Aug 2017

 

Week 4, Term 3, 2017


Monday 7 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Yr 8 Intro To Outdoor Education – Indoor Rock Climbing
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (1.30-3pm)
Tuesday 8 Aug 17
  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • School Satisfaction Survey (8-28 Aug)
  • Preschool Reading Workshop for parents (3.05-3.30pm)
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (12.15-2pm)
Wednesday 9 Aug 17
  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Girls 7-10 Northside Netball
  • Year 6 IMP Combined Band Prac (10.15am-1.30pm)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10-11.30pm)
Thursday  10 Aug 17
  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (9-10.08am)
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education, Gungahlin Community (10am-12.15pm)
  • Write A Book In A Day (8am-8pm)
  • Diamond Gallery Bowling
  • Preschool Reading Workshop for Parents (3.05-3.30pm)
  • New Caledonia Information Night (6-7pm)
Friday 11 Aug 17
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Buddies
  • Science in ACTion Year 5 Excursion
  • LEADAS Ascend Gym Excursion (9-11am)

04 Aug 2017

 

Week 3, Term 2, 2017


Monday 31 Jul 17

  • Yr 8 Intro to Outdoor Education – Rockclimbing
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education – Gungahlin Community

Tuesday 1 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Preschool Pyjama Day  - Winyu, Bural, and Bunduluk
  • Language Perfect ACT Series (1-11 Aug)
  • ICAS English
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education – Gungahlin Community

Wednesday 2 Aug 17

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Oztag Yr 3-6 Girls
  • careers Expo - Yr 9/10
  • Yr 8 Student Defence Meeting
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education – Gungahlin Community

Thursday  3 Aug 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Yr 9/10 Outdoor Education – Gungahlin Community
  • Oztag Yr 3-6 Boys
  • Yr 8 Outdoor Education – Gungahlin Community
  • ADFA Taster Day
  • Year 9 Student Defence Meeting
  • Legal Studies Mock Trials – Hawker College

Friday 4 Aug 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Preschool Pyjama Day - Dyurra, Kagu and Mundawari
  • LEADAS Ascend Gym Excursion
  • K-2 Assembly - Hall 9am
  • Yr 7-10 Secondary Assembly - Gym 9am
  • 3-6 Assembly (Gallery Gathering) - Hall 10am
  • 100 days of Kindy Celebration Morning Tea
  • Year 9 and 10 Student Defence Meeting

28 Jul 2017

 

Week 2, Term 3, 2017


 Monday 24 Jul 17

  • P&C Meeting 7pm

Tuesday 25 Jul 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Defence Parent drop in Coffee and Chat 10.30am
  • Preschool Multicultural Day Celebration
  • Yr 11 Course Information Night 5.30pm

Wednesday 26 Jul 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Year 7-9 electives market 11am
  • Yr 6 Student Defence meeting 12.30pm

 Thursday  27 Jul 2017

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Australian Mathematics Competition
  • Diamond Gallery airport excursion

Friday 28 Jul 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Multicultural Day
  • Preschool Multicultural Day Celebration
  • LEADAS Ascend Gym Excursion
  • Buddies Bonus session
  • 4, 5, 6 Choir Limelight
  • Year 7 Student Defence Meeting 12.30pm

21 Jul 2017

 

Week 1, Term 3, 2017


Monday 17 Jul 17

  • FIRST DAY OF TERM 3
  • Gungahlin Languages Promotion Session
  • Year 10 Course Information Night visit TBC

Tuesday 18 Jul 17

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Preschool: Kenny Koala

Wednesday 19 Jul 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am

Thursday  20 Jul 2017

  • Breakfast Club 8am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • "Write A Book In A Day" TBC
  • Preschool; Kenny Koala
  • LEADAS dinner and lock in

Friday 21 Jul 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • LEADAS Ascend Gym Excursion
  • Young People Consultation ACT Health
  • Australian Chemistry Quiz

30 Jun 2017

 

Week 10, Term 2, 2017


Monday 26 Jun 17

  • Young People Consultation ACT Health
  • P-6 Student Interviews (26-29 June)

 Tuesday 27 Jun 17

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Defence Parent Drop in Coffee and Chat
  • Rugby League 9s Girls and Boys Finals
  • Indigenous Aquatics Program

Wednesday 28 Jun 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Indigenous Aquatics Program
  • Year 7-10 reports emailed
  • Have You Got Game

Thursday  29 Jun 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Dendy Cinema - Diamond Gallery
  • Senior Dance class Dance Nation Spectacular Rehearsal
  • Dance Nation Spectacular Performance (6.30-9.30pm)
  • Kenny Koala Visits Kindy & Yr 2
  • Self Defence - Yr 9/10 Girl's Enrichment

Friday 30 Jun 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Secondary School Assembly – Gym 9am
  • Kenny Koala Visits Yr 1 & 2
  • Staff vs Students Basketball
  • LAST DAY OF TERM 2

23 Jun 2017

 

Week 9, Term 2, 2017


 Monday 19 Jun 17

  • Year 6 Camp, Berry (19-21 Jun 17)
  • Young People Consultation ACT Health, Inspire Centre 11.30am
  • Board Meeting 5.30pm

Tuesday 20 Jun 17

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Kindergarten Excursion KNLT, KJST, KCHT

Wednesday 21 Jun 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • 'Festival of Great Ideas' 9/10 Technology, Canberra Grammar Excursion
  • Yr 8 Art Excursion, Portrait Gallery
  • Kindergarten Excursion KKVT, KNST

Thursday  22 Jun 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • P-6 reports emailed home
  • 7-10 Buroinjin Tornament
  • Kindergarten Excursion KNRE, KGJE
Friday 23 Jun 2017
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Luna Park Year 9/10
  • P-6 Assembly
  • Secondary Year Group Assemblies

16 Jun 2017

 

Week 8, Term 2, 2017


Monday 12 Jun 17

  • PUBLIC HOLIDAY

Tuesday 13 Jun 17

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • ICAS Writing Competition Yr 7/8 - 12.15pm
  • First Aid for Year 3 (13-14 June)
  • 9/10 Outdoor Ed Camp, Wee Jasper (13-14 June)

Wednesday 14 Jun 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Girls 10s Rugby Union
  • ACT Cross Country Carnival (12U & 13O)
  • ICAS Spelling
  • Smart Start Money Talks
  • Yr 8 Art Excursion, Portrait Gallery
  • Christian Education K-6 (11am)

Thursday  15 Jun 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • ICAS Writing Competition - 11.30am
  • Australian Geography Competition
  • Diamond Gallery, Australian War Memorial Excursion
  • Winter Concert 6pm

Friday 16 Jun 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Buddies
  • Year 1 Excursion, Canberra Theatre
  • Year 9/10 Legal Studies, Parliament House

09 Jun 2017

 

Week 7, Term 2, 2017


Tuesday 6 Jun 17

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • 7-10 Volleyball Finals Day
  • Girls and Boys Rugby League 9's

Wednesday 7 Jun 17

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • 9/10 Boys AFL Giants Day
  • Year 5 Gold Rush Excursion
  • Smart Start Money Talks

Thursday  8 Jun 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • National Zoo and Aquarium Year 9&10

Friday 9 Jun 17

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Year 7 Immunisations
  • Smart Start Money Talks
  • Year 9 English - Bell Shakespeare Visit

02 Jun 2017

 

Week 6, Term 2, 2017

Monday 29 May 17

  • 9/10 Boys Volleyball
  • Year 5 IMP Combined Band
  • Intro to OED - Indoor Rock Climbing
  • P&C Meeting 7pm

Tuesday 30 May 17

  • Defence Parent Drop in and Chat (9am)
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • ICAS Science Competition
  • Preschool - David the Music Man

Wednesday 31 May 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • 7/8 Boys Giants AFL
  • 13&O Boys and Girls Hockey
  • Languages Showcase ANU
  • Preschool - David the Music Man
  • Boys Futsal

Thursday  1 Jun 2017

  • 7-10 Touch Football
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Diamond Gallery photo hunt
  • Girls Enrichment - Swing Into Life excursion
  • Legal Studies Mock Trial

Friday 2 Jun 2017

  • K-2 Assembly (9am)
  • 3-6 Assembly (10am)
  • Yr 5 & 6 MUSIC In School Excursion
  • West African Music and Dance
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

26 May 2017

 

Week 5, Term 2, 2017


Monday 22 May 17

  • Language Perfect World Championships (15-26 May 17)
  • 7-10 Girls Volleyball

Tuesday 23 May 17

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • Australian History Comp
  • Kindergarten Health Checks (23-26 May 17)
  • Preschool Bus Wash Excursion

Wednesday 24 May 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Smart Start Money talks
  • Boys Futsal

Thursday  25 May 2017

  • AFL Boys Years 5/6
  • Preschool Bus Wash Excursion
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games
  • Zone Cross Country 13Years and Over

Friday 26 May 2017

  • P-6 Assembly (9-10am)
  • Mint excursion - Year 3
  • Smart Start Money Talks
  • Gai's Gathering (10-11am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

Sunday 28 May 17

  • Yr 7 Band Australian National Eisteddfod

19 May 2017

 

Week 4, Term 2, 2017


 Monday 15 May 17

  • NAPLAN (15-19 May 17)
  • Scholastic Book Fair (15-26 May 17)
  • 9/10 Zoology Excursion
  • Language Perfect World Championships (15-26 May)
  • Intro to OED - Indoor Rockclimbing (11am-2pm)
  • Board Meeting (5.30pm)

Tuesday 16 May 17

  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2
  • World Challenge 2018 Parent Information Night (5.30pm)

Wednesday 17 May 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Start Smart Money Talks
  • Boys Futsal
  • Year 7 2018 Information Night (6pm)

Thursday  18 May 2017

  • Defence Integration Activities Day, Birrigai
  • Diamond Gallery Excursion, Belconnen Markets
  • Girls Futsal
  • Rostrum Semi Finals (5.30-7.30pm)
  • Gungahlin College Open Night (5.30-7pm)

Friday 19 May 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Buddies
  • Start Smart Money Talks
  • LEADAS Activity 12-2pm

12 May 2017

 

Week 3, Term 2, 2017


 Monday 8 May 17

  • NAPLAN
  • National Zoo & Aquarium Excursion 9/10 Zoology
  • Gungahlin College talk to Yr 10 re Open Night Date
  • 12&U and 13&O ACT Golf
  • Intro to OED - Indoor Rockclimbing

Tuesday 9 May 17

  • NAPLAN
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2

Wednesday 10 May 2017

  • NAPLAN
  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Photo Catch Up Day (1.30-3pm)
  • Year 8 Student Defence meeting
  • Boys Futsal

Thursday  11 May 2017

  • NAPLAN
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1
  • Year 9 Student Defence meeting
  • Year 9&10 Reptile Inc Visit
  • Girls Futsal

Friday 12 May 2017

  • NAPLAN
  • Year 7-10 Assembly
  • Primary Cross Country
  • Year 10 Student Defence meeting
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1

05 May 2017

 

Week 2, Term 2, 2017


 Monday 1 May 17

  • ACT 12&U Swimming Championships
  • Years 7-10 Cross Country
  • G&T Information evening 6pm
  • P&C Meeting 7pm

Tuesday 2 May 17

  • Yr 7-10 Boys and Girls Touch Football
  • AFL Years 5&6 Girls Cup
  • Defence Drop In K-10 Craft B2

Wednesday 3 May 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • 7-10 Boys and Girls Rugby Union
  • ACT 13&O Swimming Carnival
  • Year 6 IMP Combined Band

Thursday  4 May 2017

  • Diamond Gallery excursion to Skyzone
  • Yr 6 Student Defence meeting 11.30am
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1

Friday 5 May 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Whole School Assembly
  • Yr 7 Student Defence meeting 11.30am

28 Apr 2017

 

Week 1, Term 2, 2017


 Wednesday 26 April 2017

  • Amaroo Angels 9-11am
  • Anzac Day Assembly 11.30am
  • Defence Parent ANZAC Day Lunch
  • Soldier On ANZAC Biscuit Fundraiser B1 & B2 (26-28 April)

 Thursday  27 April 2017

  • ACT Girls & Boys Basketball Finals Day
  • Kindergarten Home Reading Parent Information Session (9-9.30am)
  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Games B1

 Friday 28 April 2017

  • Defence Drop In 6-10 Chill Out B1
  • Kindergarten Home Reading Parent Information Session (9-9.30am)

07 Apr 2017